Supported IO Cards for SPARC M6-32 Server

Version 1

    The following table lists I/O cards that are supported into the server. Some of these cards may have had is End of Life announced, and some may have passed their Last Order Date.

    For more information, see the Product Manuals.

    IO Card Model Numbers Max Quantity Comments
    Network Interface Card (NIC)
    Sun Dual Port GbE PCIe 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF 7100481 60 15 max per IOU
    Sun Quad Port GbE PCIe 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP 7100477 60 15 max per IOU
    Sun Dual Port 10GBase-T Adapter 7100488 64 16 per PDom
    Sun Dual 10GbE SFP+ PCIe 2.0 Low Profile adapter incorporating Intel 82599 10 Gigabit Ethernet controller and supporting pluggable SFP+ Transceivers X1109A-Z 64 16 per PDom
    Dual rate transceiver: SFP+ SR. Support 1 Gb/sec and 10 Gb/sec dual rate X2129A-N 2 per card
    Sun dual speed 10 GbE SFP+ long reach pluggable transceiver X5562A-Z 2 per card
    SFP+ TwinX passive copper cable assembly (direct connection) 1M. Assembly includes the cable and SFP+ connectors X2130A-1M-N 2 per card
    SFP+ TwinX passive copper cable assembly (direct connection) 3M. Assembly includes the cable and SFP+ connectors X2130A-3M-N 2 per card
    SFP+ TwinX passive copper cable assembly (direct connection) 5M. Assembly includes the cable and SFP+ connectors X2130A-5M-N 2 per card
    Sun Storage 16 Gb FC optics, SR, Qlogic 7101676 1 per card
    Sun Storage 10 Gb FCoE optics, SR, Qlogic 7101678 1 per card
    Sun Storage 16Gb FC optics, SR, Emulex 7101686 1per card
    Sun Storage 10Gb FCoE optics, SR, Emulex 7101688 1per card
    FCoE 10Gb/s Converged Network Adapter
    Sun Storage 10 GbE PCIe FCoE Converged Network Adapter: QLogic low profile, dual port and SR optics SG-XPCIEFCOE2-Q-SR 64 16 max per PDom
    Sun Storage 10 GbE PCIe FCoE Converged Network Adapter: QLogic low profile, dual port and SR optics for EU countries 7105381 64 16 max per PDom
    Sun Storage 10 GbE PCIe FCoE Converged Network Adapter: Qlogic low profile, dual port and Twin-AX SG-XPCIEFCOE2-Q-TA 64 16 max per PDom
    Sun Storage 10 GbE PCIe FCoE Converged Network Adapter: Qlogic low profile, dual port and Twin-AX for EU countries 7105382 64 16 max per PDom
    SAS Host Bus Adapter PCI-E
    Sun Storage 6 Gb SAS PCIe HBA: 8 port, External for non-EU countries SGX-SAS6-EXT-Z 64 32 max per PDom
    Sun Storage 6 Gb SAS PCIe HBA: 8 port, External for EU countries 7105387 64 32 max per PDom
    Storage Interfaces
    Sun StorageTek 8 Gb FC PCIe host bus adapter, dual port includes standard and low profile brackets, low profile form factor. RoHS 6 compliant, Qlogic, x-option 7106958 64 32 max per PDom
    Sun StorageTek 8 Gb FC PCIe host bus adapter, dual port includes standard and low profile brackets, low profile form factor. RoHS 6 compliant, Emulex, x-option SG-XPCIE2FC-EM8-N 64 32 max per PDom
    Sun Storage Dual 16 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Universal HBA, Qlogic, xoption 7101674 64 16 per PDom in 10Gbe mode
    Sun Storage Dual 16 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Universal HBA, Emulex, xoption71016846416 per PDom in 10Gbe mode
    Flash Storage
    Flash Accelerator PCIe Card: 400GB, eMLC 7104482 60 15 max per 16 cpu PDom
    Flash Accelerator F80 PCIe Card: 800GB, eMLC 7107092 6015 max per 16 cpu PDom
    InfiniBand
    Sun InfiniBand QDR Host Channel Adapter PCIe: low profile X4242A 64 16 max per PDom
    Oracle Dual QDR InfiniBand Adapter M3 7104074 64 16 max per PDom