Supported IO Cards for SPARC T3-2 Server

Version 1

    The following table lists I/O cards that are supported into the server. Some of these cards may have had is End of Life announced, and some may have passed their Last Order Date.

    For more information, see the Product Manuals.

     

    I/O Support information

    Storage Interfaces

     

    I/O Option Max Comments
    8 Gb FC, Qlogic, Single Port (SG-XPCIE1FC-QF8-Z) 10
    8 Gb FC, Qlogic, Dual Port (SG-XPCIE2FC-QF8-Z) 10
    8 Gb FC, Emulex, Single Port (SG-XPCIE1FC-EM8-Z) 10
    8 Gb FC, Emulex, Single Port for EU countries (7105391) 10
    8 Gb FC, Emulex, Dual Port (SG-XPCIE2FC-EM8-Z) 10
    4 Gb FC, Qlogic, Single Port (SG-XPCIE1FC-QF4-N 10Available as Xoption only
    4 Gb FC, Qlogic, Dual Port (SG-XPCIE2FC-QF4-N 10Available as Xoption only
    4 Gb FC, Emulex, Single Port (SG-XPCIE1FC-EM4-N) 10Available as Xoption only
    4 Gb FC, Emulex, Single Port for EU countries (7105390) 10Available as Xoption only
    4 Gb FC, Emulex, Dual Port (SG-XPCIE2FC-EM4-N) 10Available as Xoption only
    4 Gb FC, Emulex, Dual Port for EU countries (7105389) 10Available as Xoption only
    Ultra320 2 Port LVD SCSI (SGXPCIE2SCSIU320-N) 10
    Ultra320 2 Port LVD SCSI for EU countries (7105384) 10

     

    SAS HBA PCI-E

     

    I/O Option Max Comments
    Sun Storage 6 Gb SAS PCIe RAID HBA, Internal: 8 port and 512 MB memory (SGX-SAS6-R-INT-Z) 1
    Sun Storage 6 Gb SAS PCIe HBA: 8 port, External (SGX-SAS6-EXT-Z) 10
    Sun Storage 6 Gb SAS PCIe HBA: 8 port, External for EU countries (7105387) 10
    Sun Storage 6 Gb SAS PCIe HBA, Internal (SGX-SAS6-INT-Z) 1
    Sun StorageTek (TM) 8-port external SAS PCI-Express HBA, External (SG-XPCIE8SAS-E-Z-N) 1

     

    FcoE 10Gb/s Converged Network Adapter

     

    I/O Option Max Comments
    Dual port 10Gb/s FCoE Short Range Gen2 x8 CNA (SG-XPCIEFCOE2-Q-SR) 10
    Dual port 10Gb/s FCoE Short Range Gen2 x8 CNA for EU countries (7105381) 10
    Dual port 10Gb/s FCoE TwinAX Gen2 x8 CNA (SG-XPCIEFCOE2-Q-TA) 10
    Dual port 10Gb/s FCoE TwinAX Gen2 x8 CNA for EU countries (7105382) 10

     

    Network Interfaces

     

    I/O Option Max Comments
    Dual Port GigE UTP (X7280A-2-N) 10
    Dual Port GigE MMF (X7281A-2-N) 10LOD February 29, 2012
    Sun x8 PCI-E Quad Gigabit Ethernet UTP (X4447A-Z-N) 9No adapter required, not supported in slot 0
    Sun Dual 10GbE SFP+ PCIe 2.0 Low Profile adapter supporting pluggable SFP+ Transceivers (X1109A-Z) 4Four total cards per system is supported, but only two per socket
    10Gbps Dual rate SFP+SR Transceiver, MMF, support 1G and 10G dual rate (X2129A-N) 8
    SFP+ TwinX passive copper cable assembly (direct connection) 1M. Assembly includes the cable and SFP+ connectors. (X2130A-1M) 8
    SFP+ TwinX passive copper cable assembly (direct connection) 3M. Assembly includes the cable and SFP+ connectors. (X2130A-3M) 8
    SFP+ TwinX passive copper cable assembly (direct connection) 5M. Assembly includes the cable and SFP+ connectors. (X2130A-5M) 8
    SFP+ TwinX passive copper cable assembly (direct connection) 10M. Assembly includes the cable and SFP+ connectors. (X2130A-10M) 8LOD November 30, 2011
    SPARC T3-2 10GbE Network Module (SE4X5XC1Z) 1
    10Gbps QSFP Short Wavelength Transceiver Pluggable, Parallel Fiber Optics Transceiver (X2124A-N) 1
    10Gbps QFSP to SFP+ Optical Cable 10M (X2127A-10M) 1
    10Gbps QFSP to SFP+ Optical Cable 20M (X2127A-20M) 1
    10Gbps QFSP to SFP+ Optical Cable 50M (X2127A-50M) 1

     

    InfiniBand

     

    I/O Option Max Comments
    Sun InfiniBand QDR Host Channel Adapter PCIe: low profile (X4242A ) 2

     

    Miscellaneous

     

    I/O Option Max Comments
    96 GB solid state Flash Accelerator PCIe Card with four 24 GB enterprise-class SLC flash modules (XTA-FAS-S3IE96GB-N) 10
    Sun Crypto Accelerator 6000 SSL/IPsec Accelerator with keystore and FIPs support (X6000A-N) 2