2 Replies Latest reply: Jun 4, 2012 3:23 PM by TobiasE RSS

    Shared server required for remote external jobs?

    TobiasE
      Hello all,

      we are in the process of moving the scheduling of various remote shell scripts to the Oracle Scheduler, and therefore need to set up the database to handle this, which includes setting the HTTP port, creating the remote scheduling database objects etc. In the Administrator's Guide (for Oracle 11gR2, chapter 30), it also says to "Ensure that shared server is enabled". Does anybody know if this is really required? We currently run in dedicated server mode, and would prefer not to change this just for the sake of the scheduler. Also, Mr. Rood's excellent book on the scheduler doesn't make any mention of this requirement.

      Thanks,
      Tobias