This site is currently read-only as we are migrating to Oracle Forums for an improved community experience. You will not be able to initiate activity until January 30th, when you will be able to use this site as normal.

    Forum Stats

  • 3,889,920 Users
  • 2,269,775 Discussions
  • 7,916,823 Comments

Discussions

Passing Record Values to Obiee Maps

Hi Users,

I'm using Obiee10g.

My Report has following columns: EMPLOYEEID, EMPLOYEE NAME, DEPARTMENT NUMBER, MANAGER, LOCATION, LATITUDE, LONGITUDE

I Need to pass this values to ESRI Team who will be responisble to Generate maps and design for it.

They Requested me to send the data.
Edited by: GRK on Sep 26, 2012 12:45 PM

Edited by: GRK on Oct 10, 2012 8:24 AM

Answers

  • SriniVEERAVALLI
    SriniVEERAVALLI CSTMember Posts: 8,539 Gold Crown
    edited Sep 26, 2012 1:28PM
    try this
    <script> var orig_v_scid = document.location.href.match(/&_scid=[^&]+/); alert('har');alert(orig_v_scid); </script>

    http://gerardnico.com/wiki/dat/obiee/nqid
    http://gerardnico.com/wiki/dat/obiee/presentation_service/obiee_sid

    Pls mark if helps
    SriniVEERAVALLI
  • Rookie_86
    Rookie_86 Member Posts: 545
    Can you be more clear. I think we need to write some java stuff in narrative view is it right ?
  • Rookie_86
    Rookie_86 Member Posts: 545
    Hi Veeravalli,

    I tried to check the links and check the results:

    I created a report with 2 columns.
    went to static - text view (enabled html)

    And, copied the following script:

    <div id="print"></div>
    <div id="obiee_anchor_map"></div>
    <script language="javascript">
    function GetSid(nodeId) {

    var container = document.getElementById(nodeId);
    var sid = null;

    // Code to capture SID
    var x = container;
    do {
    if (x.nodeName == 'TD' || x.nodeName == 'DIV') {
    sid = x.getAttribute('sid');
    if (sid != null && sid != '')
    break;
    }
    x = x.parentNode;
    } while (x != null);

    return sid;
    }

    function GetNqid() {

    var nameEQ = 'nQuireID=';
    var ca = document.cookie.split(';');
    var c = ca;
    while (c.charAt(0)==' ') c = c.substring(1,c.length);
    if (c.indexOf(nameEQ) == 0) return c.substring(nameEQ.length,c.length);

    }

    function PrintInElement(VarToPrint) {
    var myElementField = document.getElementById('print');
    myElementField.innerHTML = myElementField.innerHTML + '<BR>' + VarToPrint;
    }

    var UrlObiee = 'http://' + document.location.host+'/analytics/saw.dll?Go&searchid='+GetSid('obiee_anchor_map')+
    '&format=text&nqid=' + GetNqid();
    PrintInElement(UrlObiee);

    </script>


    It produces: 2 Links (Which are same which indeed has session and nquid) i.e. printing twice:

    http://myname:9704/analytics/saw.dll?Go&searchid=eshv2mmn7sjjko4stfukgrsrv6&format=text&nqid=e41nlbcph6omqbae8cla3mq22hbbsrtsc7df9qizOr07UFe9W00

    Now, when i copy this link to browser:

    I could see, the results and even the java script .

    Actually, i need to send this link to the ESRI team without java script such that it produces the results.
    And, i should not show the link to the users on d/b.

    And, using iframe i need to call the map from them and show on d/b.

    Please, guide me.


    Experts, Guide me.... Thank you.
  • SriniVEERAVALLI
    SriniVEERAVALLI CSTMember Posts: 8,539 Gold Crown
    edited Oct 5, 2012 11:46AM
    What is the method of sending url to other team? what form they want it? and how they getting the url?

    Try to avoid calling JS function in the url, you may set value to a variable and use it in url.

    Pls mark if helps
    SriniVEERAVALLI
  • Rookie_86
    Rookie_86 Member Posts: 545
    Do you mean i need to store the sid and nqid into the variable and pass those variable rather than url ?
    How do we pass those variable to the other team is it by Go URL ?

    Can, you more clear and explain briefly, as i'm new to both java and maps area.
  • SriniVEERAVALLI
    SriniVEERAVALLI CSTMember Posts: 8,539 Gold Crown
    You suppose to know in what form the other team wants to capture and use it.
    I would suggest to pass these values using Post method.

    Hope this helps or else call me
    SriniVEERAVALLI
  • Rookie_86
    Rookie_86 Member Posts: 545
    edited Oct 11, 2012 3:29PM
    Resolved my issue thankyou.

    Edited by: GRK on Oct 11, 2012 12:28 PM
This discussion has been closed.