Forum Stats

  • 3,757,500 Users
  • 2,251,238 Discussions
  • 7,869,845 Comments

Discussions

Getting error while loading data to ARM application

Sumit Wadhwa
Sumit Wadhwa Member Posts: 34
edited Mar 17, 2014 4:13PM in Financial Data Management

Hello Experts,

I am working on EPM version 11.1.2.3 and the Operating System used is Windows 2008 R2.

The database is Oracle database.

The purpose that I am trying is that I want to load the data in my Account Reconciliation Manager (ARM) application (part of Hyperion Financial Close Management) from a flat file.

Now I have created a flat file containing the data and is stored in the D: drive of the server (working drive) and the path is:

D:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1\products\FinancialDataQuality\odi\11.1.2.3.00\adapters

The data file contains the data in the following format:

Company;Account;Amount;Currency Code; Profile

100;1340;2400;USD;100-1340

108;1400;3200;USD;108-1400

109;2340;3800;USD;109-2340

109;2926;4200;USD;109-2926

Now when I open ARM application, I go to Manage-> Periods-> Select a period say Per 01 2012 ->Load Data-> Actions-> New ----> I get to the screen called "New Data Load Execution".

Under this screen, I enter the Name say Data Load Test, period selected is Per 01 2012 and check the option "Full Refresh".

Then I am asked to select one location.

This is the location which I have created in FDMEE so I go ahead and select the location.

Then press OK.

As soon as I do this, I get the below error:

An error has occurred in the application.

 

The following exception has occurred in DefineDataLoadExecutionDialogBean._isLocationsOKToLoad(): java.lang.NullPointerException

The details of this error are further down below:

java.lang.NullPointerException
oracle.apps.epm.arm.ui.bean.dialog.definitionDialog.DefineDataLoadExecutionDialogBean._isLocationsOKToLoad():309
oracle.apps.epm.arm.ui.bean.dialog.definitionDialog.DefineDataLoadExecutionDialogBean._processOKAction():349
oracle.apps.epm.arm.ui.bean.dialog.definitionDialog.DefineDataLoadExecutionDialogBean.processAction():183
oracle.apps.epm.arm.ui.bean.common.GeneralDialogBean.actionListener():911
sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor559.invoke():-1
sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke():25
java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke():597
com.sun.el.parser.AstValue.invoke():187
com.sun.el.MethodExpressionImpl.invoke():297
org.apache.myfaces.trinidadinternal.taglib.util.MethodExpressionMethodBinding.invoke():53
org.apache.myfaces.trinidad.component.UIXComponentBase.broadcastToMethodBinding():1415
org.apache.myfaces.trinidad.component.UIXCommand.broadcast():183
oracle.adf.view.rich.component.fragment.UIXRegion.broadcast():181
oracle.adf.view.rich.component.fragment.UIXRegion.broadcast():181
oracle.adf.view.rich.component.fragment.UIXRegion.broadcast():181
oracle.adf.view.rich.component.fragment.UIXInclude.broadcast():103
oracle.adf.view.rich.component.fragment.ContextSwitchingComponent$1.run():92
oracle.adf.view.rich.component.fragment.ContextSwitchingComponent._processPhase():361
oracle.adf.view.rich.component.fragment.ContextSwitchingComponent.broadcast():96
oracle.adf.view.rich.component.fragment.UIXInclude.broadcast():97
oracle.adfinternal.view.faces.lifecycle.LifecycleImpl.broadcastEvents():1086
oracle.adfinternal.view.faces.lifecycle.LifecycleImpl._executePhase():434
oracle.adfinternal.view.faces.lifecycle.LifecycleImpl.execute():207
javax.faces.webapp.FacesServlet.service():265
weblogic.servlet.internal.StubSecurityHelper$ServletServiceAction.run():227
weblogic.servlet.internal.StubSecurityHelper.invokeServlet():125
weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.execute():301
weblogic.servlet.internal.TailFilter.doFilter():26
weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter():56
oracle.adf.model.servlet.ADFBindingFilter.doFilter():205
weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter():56
oracle.adfinternal.view.faces.webapp.rich.RegistrationFilter.doFilter():128
org.apache.myfaces.trinidadinternal.webapp.TrinidadFilterImpl$FilterListChain.doFilter():446
oracle.adfinternal.view.faces.activedata.AdsFilter.doFilter():60
org.apache.myfaces.trinidadinternal.webapp.TrinidadFilterImpl$FilterListChain.doFilter():446
org.apache.myfaces.trinidadinternal.webapp.TrinidadFilterImpl._doFilterImpl():271
org.apache.myfaces.trinidadinternal.webapp.TrinidadFilterImpl.doFilter():177
org.apache.myfaces.trinidad.webapp.TrinidadFilter.doFilter():92
weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter():56
oracle.security.jps.ee.http.JpsAbsFilter$1.run():119
oracle.security.jps.util.JpsSubject.doAsPrivileged():324
oracle.security.jps.ee.util.JpsPlatformUtil.runJaasMode():460
oracle.security.jps.ee.http.JpsAbsFilter.runJaasMode():103
oracle.security.jps.ee.http.JpsAbsFilter.doFilter():171
oracle.security.jps.ee.http.JpsFilter.doFilter():71
weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter():56
oracle.dms.servlet.DMSServletFilter.doFilter():163
weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter():56
weblogic.servlet.internal.RequestEventsFilter.doFilter():27
weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter():56
weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext$ServletInvocationAction.wrapRun():3730
weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext$ServletInvocationAction.run():3696
weblogic.security.acl.internal.AuthenticatedSubject.doAs():321
weblogic.security.service.SecurityManager.runAs():120
weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.securedExecute():2273
weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.execute():2179
weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletRequestImpl.run():1490
weblogic.work.ExecuteThread.execute():256
weblogic.work.ExecuteThread.run():221

Need to know how can I fix this issue.

Please suggest at the earliest as this is stopping my last step of loading the data.

Thanks in advance.

I have come till this point after a lot of work I did through the forum subject : Adapter issue between FDMEE and ARM version 11.1.2.3.0.26  (https://community.oracle.com/thread/3516208)

Regards,

Sumit Wadhwa

Tagged:

Answers

  • Hi Experts,

    I am still waiting for some useful suggestions.

    Also to overcome this issue, do we need to apply any patch? Please suggest.

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,

    Sumit Wadhwa

  • Sumit Wadhwa
    Sumit Wadhwa Member Posts: 34

    Hi Experts/F.Amores,

    I really need suggestions on the above mentioned issue as this is stopping my development work.

    Please help.

    Thanks,

    Sumit Wadhwa

  • Hi Sumit,

    This looks like an issue on ARM side. Can you please post it to ARM forum.

    Thanks,

    Bala

  • Sumit Wadhwa
    Sumit Wadhwa Member Posts: 34

    Hi Bala,

    I am not seeing anything called ARM forum.

    All I can see is "Financial Consolidation", "EPM INfrastructure" and "FDMEE" and "Financials".

    Where shall I post this issue out of above four?

    Thanks,

    Sumit Wadhwa

  • Hi Sumit,

    Please post it under Financial Consolidation Forum.

    Thanks,

    Bala

  • 900736
    900736 Member Posts: 123
    edited Mar 11, 2014 3:23PM

    Hi Sumit,

    Please make sure you have done all setup correctly in ERPI/FDMEE, like import format should have all fields specified in your data file and did you load mappings? also did you create period/category mapping correctly?

    Also In data load rule, did you specify the file name correctly? if yes, please execute the data load rule first time from ERPI/FDMEE.

    Please check erpi_admin guide if you have missed any steps during configuration.

    If you are using data file as source, you need to follow below steps in ERPi/FDMEE

    ->setup source system

    ->target application (look up dimensions must create, like Account/Entity,etc)

    ->import format->Generate ODI Scenario-should come success

    ->Location

    ->Period Mapping

    ->Category mapping

    ->Data load mapping

    ->Data Load rules - Execute data load rule for first time in ERPI/FDMEE.

    ->Check data in workbench.

    Have a Good day..!!

    900736
  • 900736
    900736 Member Posts: 123

    Also check file format, you can prepare file format with pipe | symbol instead of ; and make sure you specify delimeter details in source system.

  • Hi There,

    Thanks for the reply.

    Need to check certain parameters in data load mapping:

    I have a data file format as shown below:

    Company;Account;Amount;Currency Code; Profile

    100;1340;2400;USD;100-1340

    108;1400;3200;USD;108-1400

    109;2340;3800;USD;109-2340

    109;2926;4200;USD;109-2926

    I have Import Format as mentioned in the format below:

    IMPORT FORMAT looks like: 

    Source Column, Field Number, Number of Fields, Expression, Target

    Account,2,5,,Account

    Amount,3,5,NZP,Amount

    Company,1,5,,Company

    Currency Code,4,5,,Currency

    Profile,5,5,,Profile

    Now when I go to data load mapping, I do a search for Account dimension and Company dimension and do a search on Source value and Target value, I do not see anything.

    But when I do a search on Profile dimension, I do see all the profiles that I have defined in ARM under Target value.

    So I need to know how shall I do the mapping over here?

    Please suggest on the correct mapping method so that I can follow the same.

    Request you to suggest at the earliest as there is already a lot of delay.

    Thanks,

    Sumit Wadhwa

  • Francisco Amores
    Francisco Amores Member Posts: 1,693 Bronze Crown

    Hi,

    Firstly, are you in FDME PSU2? you import format looks like old one with total number of fields? I would suggest applying last patch to FDMEE

    Regarding data load mappings. ARM only requires a mapping to the profile dimension. Account and Company dimensions do not exist in ARM so you cannot search target values from it. Other dimensions rather than Profile should be included in the multidim mapping of profile or used only for drill through. You can create * to * mappings.


    Regards

  • 900736
    900736 Member Posts: 123

    Hi Sumit,

    Seems your import format correct, can you provide 1 profile and 1 mapping which is imported?

    In Data Load mappings, you have to import under only Profile and Source type, other than this two no need to use any other dimensions.

    Source type basically tells that you want to move all in to source system/sub system (ex: *-->source system, * refers that all accounts will be loaded into source system)

    Profile -> this is where you specify all your mapping combo's and profiles..like source and target...example below...


    Assume that you have profile called 100-1340 and combination account and company, you need to provide mapping like below.


    100-1340-->100-1340


    As per above your example data, 100;1340;2400;USD;100-1340, import mapping mentioned that profile combo already mentioned(filed 5 and total fields 5)


    Hope you have mentioned delimeter in source system (you can use pipe (|) symbol in data and mapping file).

    Thanks.

This discussion has been closed.