Forum Stats

  • 3,757,497 Users
  • 2,251,236 Discussions
  • 7,869,845 Comments

Discussions

unable to create FDM application

N000S
N000S Member Posts: 125 Blue Ribbon
edited Apr 15, 2014 1:09PM in Financial Data Management

Hi All,

I am a newbie in Hyperion FDM, I installed and configured HFM and FDM 11.1.2.3 in window 2008R2 in VM.

Installation went fine and configuration went all fine for Application server, Load Balance Manager, Task Manager and web config Manager

I am able to create an HFM application but I am not able to create a <new Application> in FDM.

I am trying to create the application using the workbench. So I provide all the details like App name, description, App Path & App group under General Tab. OLE DB provider, service name, user and password under database Tab and click on "OK". After a while I am getting a pop up message "Unable to connect to database. Please check the database information and verify the database is accessible".

I did a search and found the following two links, But still no luck.

http://hyperion-mady.blogspot.in/2013/11/unable-to-connect-to-database-please.html

https://community.oracle.com/thread/3538368

Please help me !

Tagged:

Best Answer

  • Dattatray
    Dattatray Member Posts: 538 Silver Badge
    edited Apr 15, 2014 6:47AM Accepted Answer

    hi

    did you give static IP to your VM.

    if yes, then open hosts file and put an entry for that IP with fully qualified domain name.

    it also seems that you have installed new oracle client as per PATH variable , haven't you ?

    regards,

    -DM

«1

Answers

  • Dattatray
    Dattatray Member Posts: 538 Silver Badge

    hi

    what database are you using ? (oracle or sql server)

    if it is oracle database, have you installed oracle client 32 bit on FDM server ??

    (mark this post as helpful or correct  if its helps you !)

    regards,

    -DM

    Dattatray
  • N000S
    N000S Member Posts: 125 Blue Ribbon

    It is oracle 11G. Yes, oracle client 32 bit is installed. In Hyperion 11.1.2.3, 64 bit and 32 bit oracle client comes with Hyperion installation file, so I selected both and installed.

    Thanks

  • Tipiak
    Tipiak Member Posts: 111

    32bit Oracle Client installation bundled with 11.1.2.3 is buggy so that it doe not add "drivers" for oracle connection so FDM cannot reach Oracle

    => Find & Install the latest version of Oracle client

    Tipiak
  • N000S
    N000S Member Posts: 125 Blue Ribbon

    Hi Tipiak,

    Thanks for providing the information.

    So I should

    1-download the latest 32 bit & 64 bit oracle client( please provide any specific version I should download)

    2- uninstall the current 32 bit & 64 bit oracle client

    3- install the 32bit client & then 64 bit client to the same location

    It should work?

    Thanks once again.

  • Dattatray
    Dattatray Member Posts: 538 Silver Badge
    edited Apr 13, 2014 6:00PM

    hi

    1. there is no need to uninstall current oracle 32 bit client or to install new oracle 32 bit client.

    2. are you able to tnsping to oracle database (like tnsping orcl) ???

    regards,

    -DM

  • Dattatray
    Dattatray Member Posts: 538 Silver Badge

    hi

    Here is the solution for your error,

    if you are able to tnsping to then do following task

    1. copy tnsnames.ora from

        app\<username>\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1\NETWORK\ADMIN

       to

       Oracle\Middleware\user_projects\config\dbclient

    2. also do check if the first entry in Path variable is for oracle client 32 bit . if not then

         A)  Right-Click on Computer and choose "Properties"

         B) Click on "Advanced System Settings"

         C) Click on "Environment Variables"

         D) Scroll down to PATH in the system variables listing and edit the variable

         E) Move the Oracle 32 bit Client Path to the beginning of the variable value (ex : C:\Oracle\Middleware\dbclient32\BIN)

    Reboot the server after the change.

    Note :

           FDM uses 32 bit oracle client to connect to oracle database

           HFM uses 64 bit oracle client to connect to oracle database

    (mark this post as correct if it helps you ! )

    regards,

    -DM

    Dattatray
  • Dattatray
    Dattatray Member Posts: 538 Silver Badge

    hi

    please let me know if previous post solved your FDM issue or not.

    if yes then close this post by marking correct answer

    regards,

    -DM

    Dattatray
  • N000S
    N000S Member Posts: 125 Blue Ribbon

    Hi DM,

    1- I did tnsping. I got the following message

    TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.2.0.3.0 - Production on 14-APR-2

    014 20:27:13

    Copyright (c) 1997, 2011, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

    Used parameter files:

    E:\Oracle\Middleware\dbclient32\network\admin\sqlnet.ora

    Used HOSTNAME adapter to resolve the alias

    Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION=(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=))(ADDRESS=(PROTO

    COL=TCP)(HOST=127.0.0.1)(PORT=1521)))

    OK (10 msec)

    2- I copied tnsnames.ora from app\<username>\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1\NETWORK\ADMIN  to Oracle\Middleware\user_projects\config\dbclient.

    It prompt me saying already exist, so replaced it.

    3- Browse the system variable by doing right-click on Computer->Advance System Setting->Environment variable->System Variable and PATH variable to bring the variable to beginning.

    Now it looks like:

    E:\Oracle\Middleware\dbclient32\BIN;E:\app\hypadmin\product\11.2.0\client_1;E:\app\hypadmin\product\11.2.0\client_1\bin;E:\app\hypadmin\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1\bin;E:\Oracle\Middleware\dbclient64\bin;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;

    4- Restarted my VM and started EPM services

    Still I am getting the same issue

  • Dattatray
    Dattatray Member Posts: 538 Silver Badge
    edited Apr 15, 2014 6:47AM Accepted Answer

    hi

    did you give static IP to your VM.

    if yes, then open hosts file and put an entry for that IP with fully qualified domain name.

    it also seems that you have installed new oracle client as per PATH variable , haven't you ?

    regards,

    -DM

  • N000S
    N000S Member Posts: 125 Blue Ribbon

    Finally, I am able to create the application.

    Thanks

This discussion has been closed.