Forum Stats

  • 3,759,064 Users
  • 2,251,495 Discussions
  • 7,870,478 Comments

Discussions

FDMEE time out

2620287
2620287 Member Posts: 10
edited Nov 15, 2016 10:35AM in Financial Data Management

Hi All,

I am facing time out error while importing data from the source tables in FDMEE (11.1.2.3.530).

Error message: A connection to the server has failed.(status=503).

I have tried making changes to mod_wl_ohs.conf file as suggested by oracle but as soon as I am make the changes to the mod_wl_ohs.conf file and restart the services. Data management become inaccessible and displays " You are not authorized to access this page".

Am I doing something wrong or missing something. I followed the steps mentioned below.

Appreciate any advise on this.

Doc ID 1916786.1

  1. On the OHS server navigate to folder:
    C:\Oracle\Middleware\user_projects\epmsystem1\httpConfig\ohs\config\OHS\ohs_component
  2. Open in a text editor file mod_wl_ohs.conf.
  3. In mod_wl_ohs.conf find the following section: WLForwardUriUnparsed ON
    KeepAliveEnabled ON
    KeepAliveSecs 20
    DynamicServerList OFF
  4. Add the following two lines just after the KeepAliveSecs 20 line (1800 seconds is 30 minutes): WLIOTimeoutSecs 1800
    HungServerRecoverSecs 1800
  5. After the modification the relevant section in the file should look like this: WLForwardUriUnparsed ON
    KeepAliveEnabled ON
    KeepAliveSecs 20
    WLIOTimeoutSecs 1800
    HungServerRecoverSecs 1800
    DynamicServerList OFF
  6. Save the modified file and restart the OHS Service and ERPi Web Service.
Tagged:
«1

Answers

  • JohnGoodwin
    JohnGoodwin Member Posts: 30,471 Blue Diamond
    edited Feb 9, 2016 6:28AM

    Adding those settings should not cause a problem, if you remove those two config settings from the mod_wl_ohs.conf file and only restart OHS can you log in ok?

    You should only need the WLIOTimeoutSecs setting as it replaced HungServerRecoverSecs

    You can could add the setting just to the FDMEE location for example

    <LocationMatch ^/aif>

        SetHandler weblogic-handler

        WeblogicCluster SERVERNAME:6550

        WLIOTimeoutSecs 1800

    </LocationMatch>

    Cheers

    John

  • 2620287
    2620287 Member Posts: 10
    edited Feb 10, 2016 12:58PM

    Thanks John. I added the settings as you suggested, and the data import is again giving time out error intermittently. It is working fine sometimes with the same data set and timing out sometimes. Do I need to consider any other setting?

    <LocationMatch ^/aif>

        SetHandler weblogic-handler

        WeblogicCluster SERVERNAME:6550

        WLIOTimeoutSecs 6000

    </LocationMatch>

  • JohnGoodwin
    JohnGoodwin Member Posts: 30,471 Blue Diamond
    edited Feb 10, 2016 1:19PM

    Do you know if the timeout is happening after a consistent amount of time e.g. 5 minutes

  • 2620287
    2620287 Member Posts: 10
    edited Feb 11, 2016 9:06AM

    Import step takes around 10 minutes and transform also takes near to  10 minutes. Time out happens in last 10 mins, although the process works fine in the background and completes in 20-23 minutes.

  • JohnGoodwin
    JohnGoodwin Member Posts: 30,471 Blue Diamond
    edited Feb 11, 2016 9:19AM

    Are you going through a load balancer URL to access workspace or a direct URL to the EPM web server(s)

  • 2620287
    2620287 Member Posts: 10
    edited Feb 11, 2016 10:05AM

    We do not have load balancer setup. I think it is a direct URL. We just have one web-server.

  • 2620287
    2620287 Member Posts: 10
    edited Mar 1, 2016 12:37PM

    Hi John,

    any suggestion to the above issue? @JohnGoodwin

    Thanks

  • _Sanjay_
    _Sanjay_ Member Posts: 394 Silver Badge
    edited Mar 4, 2016 7:15PM

    Please open a SR with Oracle and see if they have any solution..

    The work around I can suggest to meet your immediate need . If you are running import process from work bench “select OFFLINE as execution mode” it will prevent FDMEE to time out.. and job will run successfully

  • 2620287
    2620287 Member Posts: 10
    edited Mar 5, 2016 3:41PM

    Thanks. We have opened the SR with Oracle and its been more than 50 days but they look like helpless guys. We have the work around in place and loading the data via data load rules. But a permanent solution is something I am looking for.

  • _Sanjay_
    _Sanjay_ Member Posts: 394 Silver Badge
    edited Mar 9, 2016 7:48PM

    One of our customer had same issue… let me try to check the setting in their file .. the issue was resolved after making the changes.. if you are not getting response from support team.. call to Oracle hub and escalate the SR. Also try to get hold of duty manager

This discussion has been closed.