Forum Stats

  • 3,826,373 Users
  • 2,260,638 Discussions
  • 7,896,917 Comments

Discussions

Change the size of the dimension

3052601
3052601 Member Posts: 7
edited Jun 16, 2016 1:44PM in Financial Consolidation

Hi All,

We used HFM 11.1.2.4 and EPMA. I need to change the size of one dimension from small to medium.

I hear it is not possible and we need to create a new app....  and also I hear an utility existe to do that.


Do you have any informations or tips ??


Thanks a lot


Jean

Tagged:
3052601

Best Answer

  • CBarbieri
    CBarbieri Member Posts: 1,011 Gold Trophy
    edited Jun 16, 2016 10:58AM Answer ✓

    It's not possible to alter any aspects of existing dimensions without rebuilding the application. You cannot change a dimension's size after the application has been created, to answer your question. Likewise you can't rename a dimension.

    The only aspects of an application's profile that you can change without rebuilding the application are:

    1) You can add years to the end of the application

    2) You can add new dimensions

    That's it. I hope this helps.

    - Chris

    30526013052601

Answers

  • CBarbieri
    CBarbieri Member Posts: 1,011 Gold Trophy
    edited Jun 16, 2016 10:58AM Answer ✓

    It's not possible to alter any aspects of existing dimensions without rebuilding the application. You cannot change a dimension's size after the application has been created, to answer your question. Likewise you can't rename a dimension.

    The only aspects of an application's profile that you can change without rebuilding the application are:

    1) You can add years to the end of the application

    2) You can add new dimensions

    That's it. I hope this helps.

    - Chris

    30526013052601
  • 3052601
    3052601 Member Posts: 7
    edited Jun 16, 2016 11:07AM

    HI Chris,

    Thanks a lot for your answer.

    The only thing I can create a new one and duplicate the old one into the new.

    Best regards

    Jean Daniel

  • USER1211
    USER1211 Member Posts: 3,104
    edited Jun 16, 2016 1:22PM

    Chris gave you the correct answer.

    When you create the new app you could seek to use LCM and/or the copy app utility to move artifacts  over to the new application from the old applications.

    3052601
  • 3052601
    3052601 Member Posts: 7
    edited Jun 16, 2016 1:44PM
This discussion has been closed.