Forum Stats

  • 3,874,659 Users
  • 2,266,761 Discussions
  • 7,911,932 Comments

Discussions

Form data issue in PBCS

Thulya Perera
Thulya Perera Member Posts: 61 Blue Ribbon
edited Feb 17, 2018 12:24PM in Planning and Budgeting

Hi All,

I have a concern on the data displayed in the forms. Our entity dimension hierarchy is as follows,

Entity

     Total Department

          Sales

               Sales East

               International Sales

     Regional Sales

          Region 1

               Mid East

I have uploaded data to International sales and Sales east cash accounts. When I am querying the balances entering the POV for entity dimension. Some of the data are not displayed. As example, I entered International sales as the POV value for entity dimension and it is displaying accurately and it is rolled up to sales and total department parent level as well. But when I enter the entity as POV for the entity dimension, data is missing in the form.

My concern is why the child level values are not rolled up to the ultimate parent level.

Refer the screen shots attached on setups.

pastedImage_0.png

pastedImage_1.png

pastedImage_2.png

Best regards,

Thulya

Tagged:
«1

Answers

  • Avinash Bhuma
    Avinash Bhuma Member Posts: 150
    edited Feb 14, 2018 10:58PM

    Hi,

    Consolidation is not happening

    Try this command

    Fix(Dimensions which you need)

    AGG(Entity);

    ENDFIX

  • Thulya Perera
    Thulya Perera Member Posts: 61 Blue Ribbon
    edited Feb 14, 2018 11:22PM

    Hi,

    You mean that it is the standard behavior of the product. I am testing this in a demo instance. So can i run this in that environment.

    Regards,

    Thulya

  • Avinash Bhuma
    Avinash Bhuma Member Posts: 150
    edited Feb 14, 2018 11:30PM

    I don't mean it's standard behaviour sometimes it may happen or may not .please do try and let me know whether you got the values at entity level or not.

    and when your entity dimension has more than six levels then try CALC DIM(Entity) rather than AGG . because CALC command is faster when dimension has more than 6 or more levels

  • Thulya Perera
    Thulya Perera Member Posts: 61 Blue Ribbon
    edited Feb 14, 2018 11:30PM

    Hi,

    How can i run this command. Where should I do.

    Have you referred to the Entity dimension in the command as "Dimension which you need".\

    Best regards,

    Thulya

  • Avinash Bhuma
    Avinash Bhuma Member Posts: 150
    edited Feb 14, 2018 11:45PM

    Hi,

    How can i run this command. Where should I do.

    Run this command in BusinessRules

    Open rules and create a rule in your desired plan

    Have you referred to the Entity dimension in the command as "Dimension which you need".\

    Dimensions which you need means with dimensions with respect to which you posted data for entity

    like

    FIX( "Current", "BU Version_1","FY14")

    CALC DIM(Entity); //  AGG(Entity); any command you can use depends of no of levels you have in entity dimension

    ENDFIX

    block with these combinations will aggregate the data and you can even mention "noroute" as per your screenshot.

  • amith.madisetty
    amith.madisetty Member Posts: 869 Gold Badge
    edited Feb 14, 2018 11:53PM

    Hi,

    I take your entity dimension as sparse, usually we dont tag all upper level members as dynamic calc, as essbase need to load too many blocks to get your top parent level data. So most would go with stored at top level parent and they aggregate to get the total data.

    In your case,i have seen in past dynamic calc would not work when tagged to first instance, and after aggreagtion it then shows results correctly from there on correctly , after change in numbers even.

    Thanks

    Amith

  • Thulya Perera
    Thulya Perera Member Posts: 61 Blue Ribbon
    edited Feb 15, 2018 12:09AM

    Hi,

    I changed the data storage into "store" but still the issue is there.

    pastedImage_0.png

  • Avinash Bhuma
    Avinash Bhuma Member Posts: 150
    edited Feb 15, 2018 12:10AM

    Did you try to execute the rule?

  • Thulya Perera
    Thulya Perera Member Posts: 61 Blue Ribbon
    edited Feb 15, 2018 12:12AM

    Hi,

    I still didn't try your solution. I'll try and let you know.

  • Avinash Bhuma
    Avinash Bhuma Member Posts: 150
    edited Feb 15, 2018 12:14AM

    changing Dynamic Calc to Store doesn't consolidate child values to parent. you have to write the rule.

This discussion has been closed.