Forum Stats

  • 3,824,779 Users
  • 2,260,417 Discussions
  • 7,896,310 Comments

Discussions

HFM rates getting cleared by FDMEE

D
D Member Posts: 3 Blue Ribbon
edited Mar 9, 2020 11:12PM in Financial Data Management

Hi there

We've recently upgraded to 11.1.2.4 and are now using FDMEE to load our ledger data to HFM.

We're using the Replace method along with Data Protection on one of our Custom1 members. The protection operator is "<>" and member is "INPUT_BATCH" so our expectation is that all data for the scenario/entity/account intersection where Custom1 <> INPUT_BATCH should NOT be cleared. Unfortunately this is not the case as FDMEE is also clearing rates against the currency Custom1 members (AUD, GBP etc).

This didn't happen in the previous version we were on (11.1.2.1) so I'm not sure if this is a new "feature" or if this is something that can be addressed through config.

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Tagged:
«1

Answers

  • user6692921
    user6692921 Member Posts: 179 Silver Badge
    edited Mar 2, 2020 10:00AM

    Are you loading data (ie non-exchange rates) to Entity [None] or are you holding rates against individual entities in HFM?

    The Data Protection function is not very clever - it extracts the data to a text file for all the entities you are loading to and then reads the text file for the Data Protection string. If a line meets the criteria specified then that line is added to the top of the new data that is being exported. So any line that has the string INPUT_BATCH in any dimension will be cleared. Have a look at the DAT file that FDMEE is loading. There will be 2 lots of data in the file: one section is the data protection lines and the other is the data that is being newly exported from FDMEE. Does that shed any light on what is happening? If you are not loading data to Entity [None], FDMEE should not try and clear/preserve any of the data in that entity.

  • KiranB
    KiranB Member Posts: 4 Green Ribbon
    edited Mar 2, 2020 6:58PM

    Hi,

    We are loading exchange rates at [None] and movement rates at the required Entity level. None of the rates are in the export file and only movement rates are cleared.

    Believe the currency values in Custom 1 and Custom 2 are not protected but some how only the base movement rates are cleared during the load. This was not the case in the earlier version we are on . Wondering if there is some config that we missed out during the upgrade that is bypassing the currencies in custom 1 and 2.

  • KiranB
    KiranB Member Posts: 4 Green Ribbon
    edited Mar 2, 2020 6:59PM

    Hi,

    We are loading exchange rates at [None] and movement rates at the required Entity level. None of the rates are in the export file and only movement rates are cleared.

    Believe the currency values in Custom 1 and Custom 2 are not protected but some how only the base movement rates are cleared during the load. This was not the case in the earlier version we are on . Wondering if there is some config that we missed out during the upgrade that is bypassing the currencies in custom 1 and 2.

  • SH_INT
    SH_INT Member Posts: 3,192 Bronze Crown
    edited Mar 3, 2020 4:51AM

    I can't comment on 11.1.2.1 as I've not used that version in a long time but the behaviour you are seeing with Data Protection in 11.1.2.4 is what I would expect (and also to be honest what I would expect it would do in 11.1.2.1). How many custom dimensions are you using? Personally I would not have a protecion member like INPUT_BATCH in your C1 or C2 dimension for precisely this reason. This is why I always advocate getting a data integration specialist involved at the design stage of any new Hyperion application as these considerations (such as Data Protection requirements) are often overlooked or misunderstood and come back to bite you further down the line when they are much more difficult to rectify. Your not the first person who will experience this and probably no the last either!

  • user6692921
    user6692921 Member Posts: 179 Silver Badge
    edited Mar 3, 2020 7:32AM

    So it's the movement rates loaded to their specific entities from FDMEE that are being cleared as they do not have INPUT_BATCH as the C1 member. This is what I would expect. I would recommend you move the INPUT_BATCH member to C3, C4 etc. If that's too much work you could create INPUT_BATCH in C3 or C4 which you then attach to the movement rates accounts only. Map the C3/C4 member in FDMEE for the movement accounts to INPUT_BATCH. I am assuming that these movement rates are not used as the default translation accounts in HFM. You can then access the rates using HS.GetCell from Sub Translate for the override translation rate. You could call the INPUT_BATCH member in C3/C4 INPUT_BATCH_FXMOVE (or similar) and that will still work.

  • SH_INT
    SH_INT Member Posts: 3,192 Bronze Crown
    edited Mar 3, 2020 8:24AM

    The other option (although more technical option) is to customize the native adapter code that performs the data protection function to enable you to specify multiple data protection values i.e. the input data protection string would be a delimited string which could be parsed to perform the data protection function on multiple values. However, it would be preferable and probably easier to create the INPUT_BATCH member in the C3 or C4 dimension and re-map appropriately.

  • D
    D Member Posts: 3 Blue Ribbon
    edited Mar 3, 2020 11:36PM

    Hi user6692921, not sure that I agree on your assessment. Why should the movement rates be cleared given the config we use?

    We are protecting data where C1 does not equal INPUT_BATCH. The Currency members, since they don't equal INPUT_BATCH, should be protected no?

    On your other points:

    • yes, the movement rates are being used for non-default translations. We use them to store the spot rate at which a historical transaction occurred.
    • unfortunately changing our design to move the INPUT_BATCH member to another custom dimension is not a practical one given the size of the change involved. It would mean changing upstream and downstream interfaces, user processes etc. so it's quite significant.
    • I'm not entirely following you on the recommendation to create the INPUT_BATCH_FXMOVE members in C3/C4. Am I right in thinking that this was based on the premise that we are protecting = INPUT_BATCH rather than <> INPUT_BATCH?

    Thanks

    D

  • user6692921
    user6692921 Member Posts: 179 Silver Badge
    edited Mar 4, 2020 6:46AM

    Are the movement rates loaded through FDMEE?

    Are the movement rates in the DAT file that FDMEE loads into HFM?

  • KiranB
    KiranB Member Posts: 4 Green Ribbon
    edited Mar 6, 2020 12:37AM

    Hi,

    No, the rates are not loaded through FDM. Admin team loads them in to HFM directly as requested by users.

    TIA

  • user6692921
    user6692921 Member Posts: 179 Silver Badge
    edited Mar 6, 2020 5:06AM

    Are the movement rates in the DAT file that FDMEE loads into HFM?