Tell us about your experience with the "Oracle Enterprise Manager App for Grafana ” — oracle-tech

    Forum Stats

  • 3,708,771 Users
  • 2,241,125 Discussions
  • 7,840,600 Comments

Discussions

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Tell us about your experience with the "Oracle Enterprise Manager App for Grafana ”

Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
edited September 2020 in Enterprise Manager

Oracle Enterprise Manager App for Grafana user experience

Note: The minimum supported Enterprise Manager version is EM13.4 RU3 which works with Oracle Enterprise Manager App for Grafana v1.0.2

Tagged:
Venkata Thiruveedhi-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle
«1

Answers

  • Venkata Thiruveedhi-OracleVenkata Thiruveedhi-Oracle Posts: 590 Employee
    edited May 2020

    Hi Murtaza Husain,

    I think the Grafana Plugin is not released yet. We are expecting it to be available with RU3.

    Best Regards,
    Venkat

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited May 2020

    Hi Venkat,

    Thank you for the follow-up.

    Yes, that is correct that Grafana Plug-in is not yet released and is

    planned for EM13.4 RU3 release.

    Actually, I have recently started supporting Grafana as a Product

    Manager within the Enterprise Manager team and the intent is to create a

    place-holder on the Oracle Community page for future knowledge sharing

    and product related support for Grafana Plug-in.

    Hope this clarifies. Do let me know if you have any questions.

    Thanks,

    Murtaza

  • Venkata Thiruveedhi-OracleVenkata Thiruveedhi-Oracle Posts: 590 Employee
    edited May 2020

    Hi Murtaza,

    Excellent!! Good to know you.

    This would be really useful if you keep us sharing more details on the Grafana as there are MOS communities where we get more external customer queries related to EM and recently for Grafana as well.

    There i have mentioned that this would be available from RU3.

    If you have more details to share, like certification / version / documentation, keep the thread posted. It would be really very helpful.

    Thanks again,
    Venkat

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited May 2020

    Venkat - Nice to e-meet you too.

    I would defintely share more information once we are close to release date.

    BTW, can you send me a pointer to the MOS communities page? I would also

    want to be a part of EM and Grafana related discussions.

    Thanks,

    Murtaza

  • Venkata Thiruveedhi-OracleVenkata Thiruveedhi-Oracle Posts: 590 Employee
    edited May 2020

    Hi Murtaza,

    Please find the MOS communities link for Enterprise Manager

    Best Regards,
    Venkat

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited June 2020

    Grafana Plug-in for Oracle Enterprise Manager 13.4 is now LIVE and generally available! It was initially showcased last year at OOW and garnered lots of excitement and interest from our customers, as it offers some very fascinating capabilities such as the ability to capture data across multiple EMs and visualize it on a single federated dashboard!

    For more details, please visit the Grafana Plug-in download page: https://www.oracle.com/enterprise-manager/downloads/grafana-downloads.html

    Note: It can also be accessed via EM Download page.

    Venkata Thiruveedhi-Oracle
  • User_F1DAXUser_F1DAX Posts: 3 Employee
    edited June 2020

    Hi Murtaza,

    I tried to installing Grafana plugin but I can't see oracle enterprise manager data source in Grafana. I restarted grafana server several time and cleared browser cache but it is not visible.

    My Grafana version is 6.7.2

    My OEM version is  13c Release 4 Plug-in Update 3 (13.4.1.3).

    [[email protected]]# grafana-cli plugins ls

    installed plugins:

    oracle-emcc-app @ 1.0.0

    [[email protected] bin]# ls -lrt /var/lib/grafana/plugins

    total 144

    drwxr-xr-x. 6 root root   4096 Jun  5 22:13 oracle-emcc-app-1.0.0

    -rw-r--r--. 1 root root 136029 Jun 17 05:10 oracle-emcc-app-1.0.0.zip

    drwxr-xr-x. 6 root root   4096 Jun 17 07:02 oracle-emcc-app

    I am not sure what I am missing here.

  • Venkata Thiruveedhi-OracleVenkata Thiruveedhi-Oracle Posts: 590 Employee
    edited June 2020

    Hi,

    Enable Grafana Service on the OMS server.

    cd OMS_HOME/bin/

    emctl set property -name oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.enable -value true
    emctl set property -name oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.executesql.repository.query.enable -value true

    emctl set property -name oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.executesql.target.query.enable -value true

    Best Regards,

    Venkat

  • User_F1DAXUser_F1DAX Posts: 3 Employee
    edited June 2020

    Hi ,

    I already did that steps.Still I can't see.

    [[email protected]~]$ emctl set property -name oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.enable -value true -sysman_pwd xxxx

    Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 13c Release 4

    Copyright (c) 1996, 2020 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

    Property oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.enable has been set to value true for all Management Servers

    OMS restart is not required to reflect the new property value

    [[email protected] ~]$ emctl set property -name oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.executesql.repository.query.enable -value true -sysman_pwd xxxx

    Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 13c Release 4

    Copyright (c) 1996, 2020 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

    Property oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.executesql.repository.query.enable has been set to value true for all Management Servers

    OMS restart is not required to reflect the new property value

    [[email protected] ~]$ emctl set property -name oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.executesql.target.query.enable -value true -sysman_pwd xxxx

    Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 13c Release 4

    Copyright (c) 1996, 2020 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

    Property oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.executesql.target.query.enable has been set to value true for all Management Servers

    OMS restart is not required to reflect the new property value

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited June 2020

    Which OS are you using for this installation?

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited June 2020

    Also, look at Grafana server log for runtime issues; By greping on the Grafana server log for "oracle-emcc-app" will give relevant error messages

  • Venkata Thiruveedhi-OracleVenkata Thiruveedhi-Oracle Posts: 590 Employee
    edited June 2020

    Hi Murtaza,

    This issue was taken care. "Oracle Enterprise Manager APP" was not enabled. I have suggested him to validate this.

    Got the confirmations that this issue was solved and Vimal is able to see the source now.

    Regards,

    Venkat

    Murtaza Husain-Oracle
  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited June 2020

    Great, thank you for the confirmation; I am also working in parallel to clarify this further in Grafana Plug-in guide.

  • ArunBaveraArunBavera Posts: 21 Red Ribbon
    edited June 2020

    Can you update some demo links and OOW demo link for Grafana plugin here.

    Thanks

  • User_F1DAXUser_F1DAX Posts: 3 Employee
    edited June 2020

    Hi Murtaza,

    That will be great.For me I was trying to find Oracle Enterprise Manager APP  While adding data source as per installation doc.
    But I am not able to find it.Then Venkat recommend to enable it from installed app.I did not find installed app in Grafana version 6.7.2.

    So I look around and found there is Plugin tab under configuration.From that place I enable it then It is visible in datasource.

    So it seems in each version Grafana is changing.I am exploring it and will keep you updated with the progress.

    Thanks

    Vimal

    Murtaza Husain-Oracle
  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited June 2020

    Thank you Vimal for the update. Please do keep us posted on any future findings in terms of usability and/or documentation improvements.

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited June 2020

    We are in the process of creating brand new demos that would potentially cover the following topics. Please stay tuned.

    1. Setting up the Grafana Plug-In to cover one-time setup/installation
    2. Viewing the Default OOB Dashboards in Grafana using EM as a data source
    3. Lastly, more advanced cases such as editing OOB Dashboards and creating custom Dashboards/Reports
  • user13399581user13399581 Posts: 5 Blue Ribbon
    edited July 2020

    Hi Murtaza,

    I deployed the plugin and the 'Database performance Report' template works right out of the box. But none of the other tempates are populating anything even though i copied them to a different folder under grafana.

    What am i doing wrong here?

    Thanks

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited July 2020

    Hi, Just to understand, the OOB Database Performance Dashboard is working fine for you?

    Which specific template have you tried to use? After selecting it, can you please list out the steps you have taken to utilize it?

    Thanks,

    Murtaza

  • User_PVTD9User_PVTD9 Posts: 4 Red Ribbon
    edited July 2020

    Hello guys,

    Currently the following version is available for download. I would be really grateful of someone can please email me the older version.

    Currently i am using: oracle-emcc-app-1.0.2

    It looks like the current version(above) of the app has made it mandatory to configure API throttling.

    Following is the response from the endpoint:

    response:Object

    I am unable to configure API throttling either:

    emctl set property -name oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.throttle.max.req.per.user.interval.sec -value 120 -sysman_pwd Orasysman_01Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 13c Release 4Copyright (c) 1996, 2020 Oracle Corporation. All rights reserved.Definition does not exist for property "oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.throttle.max.req.per.user.interval.sec". Can not set property value

    email: [email protected]

    Warm Regards,

    balaji R

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited July 2020

    Hi Balaji,

    Couple of follow-up questions:

    • What version of EM are you using? Is it EM13.4 RU3?
    • Moreover, are you running EM on OCI?

    Thanks,

    Murtaza

  • user13399581user13399581 Posts: 5 Blue Ribbon
    edited July 2020

    yes, database performance report is working fine. None of the other sample or template is working. do i have to put my own queries on it?

    I thought the sample -Database configuration report should work but it is not showing data as well. I am just saving the template in a different folder and trying to populate with last 5 days of data.

    The other templates don't have any panels visible.

  • User_PVTD9User_PVTD9 Posts: 4 Red Ribbon
    edited July 2020

    Thank you very much for your response @Murtaza Husain-Oracle.

    Yes, it is RU 3, i have applied the latest patch: 31299359.

    No, this is not running on OCI, a normal virtualised server.

    I have enabled the REST API as per the document and I am able to query the OMR repository using REST call. I tried it out using "post-master" successfully.
    However, it fails from Grafana. I have tried in the grafana versions: 6.6.2 and 6.7.1

    My OMS-promethius App version: oracle-emcc-app-1.0.2

    Warm Regards,

    balaji R

    P.S: We are very excited about this feature. Thanks again.

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited July 2020

    The two OOB dashboards as listed below should work "as-is" with the default setup you have i.e.

    • Sample-Database Configuration Report (Non-Time Series)
    • Sample-Database Performance Report (Time Series)

    I would suggest just try using the "Sample-Database Configuration Report" as-is for now and see if the data populates. Don't save it in a different folder for now.

    As far as using "Pre-Defined Templates" are concerned, please follow the instructions listed on the EM App for Grafana guide i.e. https://docs.oracle.com/en/enterprise-manager/cloud-control/enterprise-manager-cloud-control/13.4/emgrf/create-dashboard…

    Essentially, you need to write a query to populate the necessary data in the template.

  • user13399581user13399581 Posts: 5 Blue Ribbon
    edited July 2020

    Seems like 'DB configuration report' is trying to pull data from the OEM repository database directly instead of using the OEM API.

    This is the query under one of the panels -

    select o.name as "Option_Name", o.selected as "Configured"

                     from sysman.mgmt$db_options o

                    where o.target_guid = (select target_guid from  sysman.mgmt$target where target_name= $oem_gf_target_name )

                      order by name

    I thought the OEM repository credentials are optional and was needed only for pre 13.4 OMR.  is that not the case?

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited July 2020

    Yes, essentially the custom SQL query gets executed via OEM API to the OEM repository DB. The credentials are not required since the datasource is already configured in Grafana with EM credentials.

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited July 2020

    Can you specify as to which REST API call are you using to query the OMR repository data?

  • User_PVTD9User_PVTD9 Posts: 4 Red Ribbon
    edited July 2020

    Hello @Murtaza Husain-Oracle,

    I am able to query the OMR repository using the below API:

    ENDPOINT:

    https://<hostname>:<port>/em/websvcs/restful/emws/oracle.sysman.db/executesql/repository/query/v1https://stg-mon-oms102z.stg.jp.local:7803/em/websvcs/restful/emws/oracle.sysman.db/executesql/repository/query/v1

    Payload:

    { "sqlStatement": "select o.database_name Database_Name, o.characterset Database_Character_Set, o.instance_name Instance_Name, o.national_characterset National_DB_Character_Set, o.global_name Global_Name, o.log_mode Archive_Log_Mode, o.banner Version, o.default_temp_tablespace Default_Temporary_Tablespace from sysman.mgmt$db_dbninstanceinfo o ", "maxRowLimit": 10, "maxColumnLimit": 4 } 

    Response:

    "Result": [

            {

                "DATABASE_NAME": "DMDB2",

                "DATABASE_CHARACTER_SET": "AL32UTF8",

                "INSTANCE_NAME": "dmdb2",

                "NATIONAL_DB_CHARACTER_SET": "AL16UTF16"

            }

    ]

    HTTP response code: 200 OK

    However, when i try using the grafana APIs,

    ENDPOINT:

    https://<hostname>:<port>/em/websvcs/restful/grafana/v1/enablestatus

    Payload:

    { } 

    Cookies:

    grafana_session

    Response:

    {

       "refId": "A",

       "message": "For userid:value there is no throttle rate limiter configured."

    }

    HTTP RESPONSE CODE: 400 Bad request

  • User_PVTD9User_PVTD9 Posts: 4 Red Ribbon
    edited July 2020

    Sorry @Murtaza Husain-Oracle. I was my mistake. The Ru3 was not applied properly. Hence, some configurations were incorrect.

    After rollback and re-apply of RU, the issues are fixed. The performance dashboard is populated with data now.

    Murtaza Husain-Oracle
  • User_DYGAYUser_DYGAY Posts: 14 Employee
    edited July 2020

    In the 'DB Configuration report' , some of the Panel uses Custom query to showcase the flexibility of how you can come up with your own SQL query to pull data from OMR. This plugin offers "built-in" query and Custom query options. If you don't want to write any query you can use the built-in query options found under SeriesType(Timeseries) , Raw/Weekly/Timely and in case you have more complex need then you can come up with your own query tusing Custom Query(Repository) option.

    Regardless of which option you choose (built-in or custom), OEM API will take care of establishing connection with OMR to pull data.

    The sample dashboards provided by the plugin are just to showcase , how we used different options which are available in the Grafana plugin. You can follow similar stuff to come up with your own dashboards as per your requirements.

    Murtaza Husain-Oracle
  • User_UTZFZUser_UTZFZ Posts: 1 Red Ribbon
    edited July 2020

    Hello,

    I would like to know if I would be able to pull information related to OGG into a Grafana dashboard also?

  • User_DYGAYUser_DYGAY Posts: 14 Employee
    edited July 2020

    If you have OGG instances are monitored using  OGG EM Plugin and if it s already populating its Metric data into OMR then you can definitely visualise those collected metric data using our EM Grafana plugin. Make sure the EM admin user which you configure in the Plugin Datasource has appropriate read permission on the OGG instances(EM targets)...if it does , in the Plugin's Query panel, you can see the OGG target type is populated in the Target Type drop-down and its corresponding OGG instances populated in the Targets drop-down.

    Murtaza Husain-Oracle
  • User_DYGAYUser_DYGAY Posts: 14 Employee
    edited July 2020

    If you have OGG instances are monitored using  OGG EM Plugin and if it s already populating its Metric data into OMR then you can definitely visualise those collected metric data using our EM Grafana plugin. Make sure the EM admin user which you configure in the Plugin Datasource has appropriate read permission on the OGG instances(EM targets)...if it does , in the Plugin's Query panel, you can see the OGG target type is populated in the Target Type drop-down and its corresponding OGG instances populated in the Targets drop-down.

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited August 2020

    Installing and Configuring Oracle Enterprise Manager App for Grafana: https://youtu.be/CtwLO58KKE8

    This video highlights the setup steps required to get started Oracle Enterprise Manager App for Grafana. For full details on minimum requirements, installation and configuration, see.

  • Mark Luiting AtosMark Luiting Atos Posts: 10 Blue Ribbon
    edited August 2020

    Hi,

    I have two questions:

    1)

    Can someone suggest me on how to fix the warning with respect to throttling? I see that more users are experiencing the same issue.

    We have multiple EM's (all at the same patchlevels). And only one is failing with "For userid:ea6cd381dd3ba3a5bb6d12447f9f13c7 there is no throttle rate limiter configured".

    According to the Oracle documentations, this should do the trick, but as you can see, it's not working ..

    # emctl set property -name oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.throttle.max.concurrent.request -value 5

    Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 13c Release 4

    Copyright (c) 1996, 2020 Oracle Corporation. All rights reserved.

    SYSMAN password:

    Definition does not exist for property "oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.throttle.max.concurrent.request". Can not set property value

    2)
    I see that you stated in June, that Oracle is working on Demo's, etc. for dashboard and custom reports. Can you share where I can find that?
    I would love to create my own custom reports, but very often, but had no succes in creating them (other then the default reports, which are working).

    Thanks and rrds,

    Mark

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited August 2020

    Hi Mark,

    1) Can you confirm the exact version of EM that you are trying to set the throttling rate on? Is it EM13.4 RU3 and above?

    2) We are in the process of creating these custom report videos; In the meantime, please let us know any specific use-case that you are trying to create as part of this custom report?

    Thanks,

    Murtaza

  • Mark Luiting AtosMark Luiting Atos Posts: 10 Blue Ribbon
    edited August 2020

    Hi Murtaza,

    Yes, EM13.4 RU3. This is the warning I receive:

    For userid:f2c25a49864e5b44feb2b1babd567e4f there is no throttle rate limiter configured.

    And we receive this for only one system. Two other systems, with the same versions (so 13.4RU3) are going fine ...

    Can you help us out? This is a very annoying warning, because the Oracle docs are stating this can be solved by throttling the connection (but the commands aren't working).


    Regards,
    Mark

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited August 2020

    Hi Mark,

    Is it possible for you to verify the patch level between the two systems i.e. where it is working vs. where it's not working?

    You can refer to the following MOS note on verify the patch levels at the OMS and Agent: https://support.oracle.com/epmos/faces/DocumentDisplay?_afrLoop=736937584849285&id=2138068.1&_afrWindowMode=0&_adf.ctrl-…

    And if based on the above, the patches are showing the exact same version between the two systems, then maybe, you need to restart the OMS where you are encountering this warning message.

    Thanks,

    Murtaza

  • Mark Luiting AtosMark Luiting Atos Posts: 10 Blue Ribbon
    edited September 2020

    Hi,

    Yes, the versions are all the same. I also created an SR for this issue. Till now, without success.

    I did not restart the OMS (all the parameters are showing that a restart is not required).

    Do you think a restart can make sense? ( I will try it right ahead then).

    Rgrs,
    Mark

  • User_DYGAYUser_DYGAY Posts: 14 Employee
    edited September 2020

    On the EM site where you see this problem, please search for "grafana" properties like below:

    1. From the Setup menu, select Manage Cloud Control, then select Management Services.
    2. On the Management Services page, click Configuration Properties.
    3. On the Configuration Properties page, you can view and edit OMS properties.
    4. Note: You will need OMS Configuration Property resource privilege to navigate to this page.

    Another way is:

    emctl list properties

    Displays the properties of all OMSs.

    Use -out_file parameter to get a list of all the properties for all OMSs. This command enables easy comparison of configuration across two OMSs.

    Use the above emctl command to generate all OMS properties into an -out-file for those 2 OMSs (from the one where it is working and the one where it is not working) . If you see the difference then I feel the system where the property setting does not work , the repository (OMR) upgrade was not proper. You might need to re-upgrade after confirming whether that was the case. First figure-out why the repository upgrade was not proper like was there any error thrown in the upgrade log file etc.

  • Mark Luiting AtosMark Luiting Atos Posts: 10 Blue Ribbon
    edited September 2020

    Yes, I know that command. And the difference, is that one OMS has three extra parameters (the Grafana parameters). Compared to the other.

    But how do you come to the conclusion the upgrade failed? We never had any indication it did. Except for this. The EM is running fine and without any problem. And the upgrade went fine without any warning.

    Otherwise, we had stopped and gave it a retry.

  • User_DYGAYUser_DYGAY Posts: 14 Employee
    edited September 2020

    The reason why I am saying the patch might have not been applied correctly is because of this failure:

    # emctl set property -name oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.throttle.max.concurrent.request -value 5

    Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 13c Release 4

    Copyright (c) 1996, 2020 Oracle Corporation. All rights reserved.

    SYSMAN password:

    Definition does not exist for property "oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.throttle.max.concurrent.request". Can not set property value

    We have introduced this property as part of RU3 patch. This property will be registered into OMR during patch installation. So if emctl errors out with, it does not know what is ""oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.throttle.max.concurrent.request" , then I was just thinking during patch installation somehow the DBProfDefinition.xml registration did not go through fine for some reason.

    Can you look into the DBProfDefinition.xml and see whether you can find "oracle.sysman.db.restfulapi.grafana.throttle.max.concurrent.request" entry in it?

    Usual location of this file will be something like below (it could be different in your installation but just try to locate the DBPropDefinition.xml in the latest oracle.sysman.db.oms.plugin_13.x.x.x.x directory):

    /u00/app/oracle/product/em13cr2/middleware/plugins/oracle.sysman.db.oms.plugin_13.4.1.3.0/metadata/omsProperties/definition/DBPropDefinition.xml

  • User_R3V43User_R3V43 Posts: 2 Employee
    edited September 2020

    Hello,

    I have a customer using Grafana 7.0.1; and would like to know when will this version be certified with EM 13.4.

    Regards,

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited September 2020

    Greetings,

    We are planning to have it certified by mid October.

    Thanks,

    Murtaza

  • User_4HR1ZUser_4HR1Z Posts: 7 Newbie
    edited September 2020

    Greetings from Bavaria,

    is it the same certification problem with Grafana 6.7.4 or 7.1.5, because we cannot connect to OEM with "Unauthorized" ?

    grafana.log tells us only a 401 during the POST request:

    Using 1.0.2 plugin and latest OEM 13.4 version

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:08+0200 lvl=dbug msg="Received command to update data source" logger=datasources url=https://oem.audi.vwg:7799

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:08+0200 lvl=dbug msg="Applying default URL parsing for this data source type" logger=datasource type=oracle-emcc-datasource url=https://oem.audi.vwg:7799

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:08+0200 lvl=info msg="Request Completed" logger=context userId=1 orgId=1 uname=*** method=PUT path=/api/datasources/15 status=200 remote_addr=143.164.1.11 time_ms=6 size=671 referer=https://xxx.audi.de/datasources/edit/15/

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:09+0200 lvl=info msg="Request Completed" logger=context userId=1 orgId=1 uname=*** method=GET path=/api/frontend/settings status=200 remote_addr=143.164.1.11 time_ms=2 size=37177 referer=https://xxx.audi.de/datasources/edit/15/

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:09+0200 lvl=info msg="Request Completed" logger=context userId=1 orgId=1 uname=*** method=GET path=/api/datasources/15 status=200 remote_addr=143.164.1.11 time_ms=0 size=572 referer=https://xxx.audi.de/datasources/edit/15/

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:09+0200 lvl=dbug msg="Applying default URL parsing for this data source type" logger=datasource type=oracle-emcc-datasource url=https://oem.audi.vwg:7799

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:09+0200 lvl=info msg="Request Completed" logger=context userId=1 orgId=1 uname=*** method=POST path=/api/datasources/proxy/15/em/websvcs/restful/grafana/v1/ status=401 remote_addr=143.164.1.11 time_ms=47 size=0 referer=https://xxx.audi.de/datasources/edit/15/

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:09+0200 lvl=info msg="Request Completed" logger=context userId=1 orgId=1 uname=*** method=GET path=/api/login/ping status=200 remote_addr=143.164.1.11 time_ms=0 size=9 referer=https://xxx.audi.de/datasources/edit/15/

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:09+0200 lvl=dbug msg="Applying default URL parsing for this data source type" logger=datasource type=oracle-emcc-datasource url=https://oem.audi.vwg:7799

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:09+0200 lvl=info msg="Request Completed" logger=context userId=1 orgId=1 uname=*** method=POST path=/api/datasources/proxy/15/em/websvcs/restful/grafana/v1/ status=401 remote_addr=143.164.1.11 time_ms=8 size=0 referer=https://xxx.audi.de/datasources/edit/15/

    t=2020-09-21T10:49:09+0200 lvl=dbug msg="Scheduling update" logger=alerting.scheduler ruleCount=1

    Thanks a lot,

    Stefan

  • Murtaza Husain-OracleMurtaza Husain-Oracle Posts: 25 Employee
    edited September 2020

    Hi Stefan, Yes that is correct; currently, with v1.0.2 Plug-in/App, the highest version of Grafana server that is certified is v6.7.2.

  • User_4HR1ZUser_4HR1Z Posts: 7 Newbie
    edited September 2020

    ...but I hope you know 6.7.3 and 6.7.4 have important security fixes. Running a version smaller than 6.7.4 is not possible !

    Stefan

  • User_DYGAYUser_DYGAY Posts: 14 Employee
    edited September 2020

    Stefan,

    Can you please give more details like exactly when you are hitting this 401 error. Is it during data source configuration? Are you using the correct EM Admin user id and password in the datasource configuration page?

  • User_4HR1ZUser_4HR1Z Posts: 7 Newbie
    edited September 2020

    Hi,

    we are using Grafana 7.1.5 and 6.7.4 both with the same error after clicking at save&test during creation or update of the datasource.

    We are using https://address_of_oem:7799

    Normal login via browser and https://address_of_oem:7799/em/ is without any problem with the user and pwd of the datasource

    The permissions in OEM were set as required in the users guide with the 3 emctl set commands

    Stefan

  • User_DYGAYUser_DYGAY Posts: 14 Employee
    edited September 2020

    Please try the below from any terminal and let us know whether you get a JSON response or 401.

    curl -u emusername:password  --request POST 'https://address_of_em:7799/em/websvcs/restful/grafana/v1/enablestatus' \

    --header 'Content-Type: application/json' \

    --header 'Cookie: grafana_session=tef%sddeq123t' \

    --data-raw '{}'

Sign In or Register to comment.