This site is currently read-only as we are migrating to Oracle Forums for an improved community experience. You will not be able to initiate activity until January 30th, when you will be able to use this site as normal.

    Forum Stats

  • 3,889,924 Users
  • 2,269,775 Discussions
  • 7,916,823 Comments

Discussions

Supported IO Cards for SPARC T3-4 Server

CariYuen-Oracle
CariYuen-Oracle Member Posts: 77
edited Jun 8, 2015 4:41PM in SPARC Servers

The following table lists I/O cards that are supported into the server. Some of these cards may have had is End of Life announced, and some may have passed their Last Order Date.

Note: Only selected PCI Express Module adapters support the direct I/O capability under Oracle VM.  For more information, see the Product Manuals.

Rear I/O Module

I/O Option MaxQ Comments
4 x 1 Gb, SP network, SP serial, 2 x USB and 8 x 10 Gb by two QSFP - SE5X5RM1Z 1
4 x 1 Gb, SP network, SP serial and 2 x USB - SE5X5RM2Z 1 Without 10 Gb/QSFP ports

Optical transceiver, 10 - 50 m. - X2124A 2 Cables based on switches with QSFP connectors from vendors or SFP+ or XFP connectors and X2127A cable

Storage Interfaces

Fibre Channel Adapters
I/O Option Max. No. Comments
8 Gb FC, Emulex, Dual Port Express Module (SG-(X)PCIEFCGBE-E8-N) 16
8 Gb FC, Emulex, Dual Port Express Module for EU countries
(7105393)
16
8 Gb FC, Qlogic, Dual Port Express Module (SG-(X)PCIEFCGBE-Q8-N) 16
4 Gb FC, Qlogic, Dual Port Express Module (SG-XPCIE2FC-QB4-N) 8 Not available for factory configuration, X-option only
4 Gb FC, Emulex, Dual Port Express Module (SG-XPCIE2FC-EB4-N) 8 Not available for factory configuration, X-option only

SAS HBA

I/O Option Max. No. Comments
SAS Eight Port (2 x4) 6Gb/s External SAS2 Express Module (SG(X)-SAS6-EM-Z) 16
SAS Eight Port (2 x4) 6Gb/s External SAS2 Express Module for EU countries (7105388)16

Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FcoE), 10 Gb/s Converged Network Adapter

I/O Option Max. No. Comments
FCoE Dual Port CNA, 10 Gb Express Module, Short Range (SG-(X)EMFCOE2-Q-SR) 8
FCoE Dual Port CNA, 10 Gb Express Module, Long Range (SG-(X)EMFCOE2-Q-TA) 8

Network Interfaces

10 Gb Ethernet
I/O Option Max. No. Comments
10 GbE Dual Port copper/fiber, Express Module (X1110A-Z) 8
10 Gbps Dual rate SFP+SR Transceiver, MMF, support 1G and 10G dual rate (X2129A-N) 16
SFP+ TwinX passive copper cable assembly (direct connection) 1M., incl. cable and SFP+ connectors. (X2130A-1M) 16
SFP+ TwinX passive copper cable assembly (direct connection) 3M., incl. cable and SFP+ connectors. (X2130A-3M) 16
SFP+ TwinX passive copper cable assembly (direct connection) 5M., incl. cable and SFP+ connectors. (X2130A-5M) 16

1 Gb Ethernet
I/O Option Max. No. Comments
Quad Port, (copper) GigE UTP x8 Express Module (X7287A-Z-N) 8 Not available for factory configuration, X-option only
Quad Port, (copper) GigE UTP Express Module ((X)7284A-Z-N) 16
Dual Port (Fibre) GigE MMF Express Module ((X)7283A-Z-N) 16

InfiniBand

I/O Option MaxQ Comments
Dual port InfiniBand quad data rate, Express Module ((X)4243A ) 4