Forum Stats

  • 3,751,645 Users
  • 2,250,380 Discussions
  • 7,867,492 Comments

Discussions

Currency in Location

JanGLi
JanGLi Member Posts: 649 Bronze Badge
edited Sep 21, 2016 3:11AM in Financial Data Management

Hi,

I was trying to load data via fdmee using simple file. Import was successful but when i try to export it into hyperion planning it was creating a blank data load file.

I found the issue.

The issue was with me not mentioning "Functional Currency"

pastedImage_3.png

I mentioned the currency and was able to export data into hyperion planning.

Earlier when i used to upload data via fdmee using file i never mentioned currency in location.

I am using multi-currency application.

My question is this the correct way? or this is due to some bug? or i was doing it wrong earlier

Regards

Answers

  • JanGLi
    JanGLi Member Posts: 649 Bronze Badge
    edited Sep 11, 2016 3:29AM
  • Dayalan Punniyamoorthy
    Dayalan Punniyamoorthy Member Posts: 1,516 Gold Trophy
    edited Sep 12, 2016 3:23AM

    Well i can say if its a multi-currency application you have to mention the currency for the data to get exported to Hyperion Planning, are you sure the earlier application was also Multi-currency?

    Regards,

    Dayalan P.

  • JanGLi
    JanGLi Member Posts: 649 Bronze Badge
    edited Sep 20, 2016 3:34AM

    Sorry for late response.

    You are saying that for multi-currency application we need to insert a value against Functional Currency as shown in the image i attached?

    Is this the standard way to do it?

    I am sure that the application was multi-currency.


    Thanks and Regards

  • SSN01
    SSN01 Member Posts: 210
    edited Sep 20, 2016 3:20PM

    Refresh the planning metadata, then define the import format for currency dimension,  then  You need to add it in the mapping for currency dimension  (to Local currency of planning  application)  .

  • JanGLi
    JanGLi Member Posts: 649 Bronze Badge
    edited Sep 21, 2016 3:11AM

    I have mapped the currency dimension against a UD column while creating target application.

    pastedImage_0.png

    I have created import format and assigned a column from file to it.

    pastedImage_1.png

    I have mapped currency member local.

    pastedImage_2.png

    Now what my question is....

    Do i need to add my target member (which is local at the moment) against Functional Currency in my Location or i can upload data without it .

    pastedImage_3.png


    Regards

This discussion has been closed.