Forum Stats

  • 3,838,585 Users
  • 2,262,383 Discussions
  • 7,900,690 Comments

Discussions

Dashboard variable

What am I missing here? This works if I enter one number (e.g., 101), but not a list of numbers. Or is this a limitation of BI?

Thanks!

Ron

union_problem.jpg

Best Answer

  • Chris Arnold
    Chris Arnold Member Posts: 76 Red Ribbon
    edited Feb 28, 2017 1:52PM Answer ✓

    Possibly try using a 'Choice List' for User Input (instead of 'Text Field').

    Be sure to leave the 'Enable user to type values' checkbox checked.

    This will still allow users to enter values, but will also give the added functionality for users to search/select from a list of values -- and hopefully alleviate your problem.

    3153063
«1

Answers

  • Christian Berg-0racle
    Christian Berg-0racle Everything Analytics And Data Member Posts: 9,649 Gold Crown
    edited Feb 28, 2017 12:40PM

    Have you looked at the physical query this produces? Go have a look.

  • 3153063
    3153063 Member Posts: 8
    edited Feb 28, 2017 1:26PM

    The physical query? Do you mean the SQL?

    "INCIDENT DETAIL DIMENSION"."INCIDENT_NO" IN ('Numbers')

  • Chris Arnold
    Chris Arnold Member Posts: 76 Red Ribbon
    edited Feb 28, 2017 1:52PM Answer ✓

    Possibly try using a 'Choice List' for User Input (instead of 'Text Field').

    Be sure to leave the 'Enable user to type values' checkbox checked.

    This will still allow users to enter values, but will also give the added functionality for users to search/select from a list of values -- and hopefully alleviate your problem.

    3153063
  • Thomas Dodds
    Thomas Dodds Member Posts: 1,698
    edited Feb 28, 2017 2:01PM

    why semi-colon and not comma separating the values?

  • Chris Arnold
    Chris Arnold Member Posts: 76 Red Ribbon
    edited Feb 28, 2017 2:19PM

    As far as I know, you always have to use a semicolon to separate your different values in a dashboard prompt.

    As I test it right now (just as a sanity check), that is the case.

    For a 'State' prompt on my dashboard, if I enter:

    NY,CA

    I get no rows

    But if I enter:

    NY;CA

    I get rows for New York and California

  • Christian Berg-0racle
    Christian Berg-0racle Everything Analytics And Data Member Posts: 9,649 Gold Crown
    edited Feb 28, 2017 2:23PM

    I was - obviously totally unsuccessfully - trying to make a subtle point of passing a STRING into for an attribute called NUMBER into a column called INCIDENT_NO.

    Pardon the screaming but querying WHERE NOSERIOUSLYTHISISNUMERICAL = "Fish" is somewhat <<enteradjectivehere>>

  • Christian Berg-0racle
    Christian Berg-0racle Everything Analytics And Data Member Posts: 9,649 Gold Crown
    edited Feb 28, 2017 3:04PM

    Update:

    Logical:

    SET VARIABLE QUERY_SRC_CD='Report',SAW_DASHBOARD='/users/demo1/_portal',SAW_DASHBOARD_PG='page 1',SAW_SRC_PATH='/users/demo1/00002';SELECT  0 s_0,  "PC2"."Time"."Year" s_1,  "PC2"."Payment Metrics"."# of Customers" s_2FROM "PC2"WHERE("Time"."Year" IN ('2013;2014'))ORDER BY 2 ASC NULLS LASTFETCH FIRST 65001 ROWS ONLY

    Physical:

    WITHSAWITH0 AS (select count(distinct T3056."CUST_NUMBER") as c1,  T3067."PER_NAME_YEAR" as c2from  "CLOUD_TIME_SMALL" T3067,  "CLOUD_F_PAID_REV" T3056where ( T3056."TIME_PAID_DT" = T3067."DAY_DT" and T3067."PER_NAME_YEAR" = '2013;2014' )group by T3067."PER_NAME_YEAR")select D1.c1 as c1, D1.c2 as c2, D1.c3 as c3 from ( select 0 as c1,  D1.c2 as c2,  D1.c1 as c3from  SAWITH0 D1order by c2 ) D1 where rownum <= 65001

    See it now?

    T3067."PER_NAME_YEAR" = '2013;2014'   <--- This doesn't make sense

  • 3153063
    3153063 Member Posts: 8
    edited Mar 2, 2017 11:08AM

    Chris,

    Technically, the Choice List would work. However, if I had a list of say, 100 numbers, it would tedious to add them in one at a time.

    Any idea why it works at the analysis level, but not in the panel?

    Thanks,

    Ron

  • Christian Berg-0racle
    Christian Berg-0racle Everything Analytics And Data Member Posts: 9,649 Gold Crown
    edited Mar 2, 2017 11:19AM
    3153063 wrote:Any idea why it works at the analysis level, but not in the panel?

    ???

    Have you at least once looked at the physical statements and tried to understand what's actually happening?

  • Chris Arnold
    Chris Arnold Member Posts: 76 Red Ribbon
    edited Mar 2, 2017 1:36PM

    You can enter the 100 numbers quite easily. Just click on the 'search' feature of your prompt dropdown.

    Take a look at my screenshots below:

    (1)

    pastedImage_0.png

    (2)

    pastedImage_1.png

    (3) You can paste your values in here (no semicolons between values):

    pastedImage_2.png

    Hopefully this helps!

    3153063
This discussion has been closed.