Forum Stats

  • 3,874,080 Users
  • 2,266,674 Discussions
  • 7,911,721 Comments

Discussions

Heirarchy not working for one Dimension

mb1824
mb1824 Member Posts: 148
edited May 21, 2018 7:13PM in Planning and Budgeting

Hi,

I use Cloud PBCS.

I have set up my application to have cube MAIN (type BSO) where I load Trial Balance data, and cube VEHICLES (type BSO) where I load more detailed data including units sold and GP for each Salesperson.

So I have created a Dimension [Salesperson] that is only enabled for the VEHICLES cube and contains member "TOT_SP" as the parent of every salesperson. I load data for every salesperson, and "TOT_SP" is a dynamic calc to give the total of all Salespersons (see below screenshots for first salesperson only).

Oracle_Salesperson setup.JPG

Oracle_Salesperson setup 2.JPG

I have tested this in Smart View, and while the data for each Salesperson appears correctly, "TOT_SP" is showing as #MISSING.

pastedImage_2.png

What am I doing wrong? I have 2 other dimensions that have very similar format to [Salesperson] that work correctly.

Tagged:

Best Answer

  • NSquare
    NSquare Member Posts: 10 Blue Ribbon
    edited May 8, 2018 10:16AM Answer ✓

    Can you try changing the storage type for "SalesPerson" dimension to Stored/dynamic instead of label only and check the result ? It seems to be a case of implied share

«1

Answers

  • USER1211
    USER1211 Member Posts: 3,104
    edited May 7, 2018 6:54PM

    Is the consolidation operator of the children of "TOT_SP" set to addition?

  • mb1824
    mb1824 Member Posts: 148
    edited May 7, 2018 7:14PM

    Do you mean like in the below screenshot near the red blob?

    Oracle_Salesperson setup 3.jpg

  • USER1211
    USER1211 Member Posts: 3,104
    edited May 7, 2018 7:29PM

    Yes ensure the children are truly set to addition.

    Also are you 1000% sure you are at level zero on the other dimension members? (your screenshot only shows 4 dimension)

  • mb1824
    mb1824 Member Posts: 148
    edited May 7, 2018 7:56PM
    Also are you 1000% sure you are at level zero on the other dimension members? (your screenshot only shows 4 dimension)

    I don't understand why this is relevant?

  • USER1211
    USER1211 Member Posts: 3,104
    edited May 7, 2018 7:59PM

    It relevant as if you looking at totals in other dimension you have not aggregated you will not get results .

    The general approach to testing is starting at Level zero.

    So are you 1000% sure you are at level zero on the other dimension members? (your screenshot only shows 4 dimension)

  • mb1824
    mb1824 Member Posts: 148
    edited May 7, 2018 8:05PM
    USER1211 wrote:Yes ensure the children are truly set to addition.

    I tried changing the Consol Op on "366" to subtraction, refreshing the database then changing back to Addition and refreshing the database again. "TOT_SP" was #MISSING after each refresh

  • mb1824
    mb1824 Member Posts: 148
    edited May 7, 2018 8:11PM
    USER1211 wrote:It relevant as if you looking at totals in other dimension you have not aggregated you will not get results .The general approach to testing is starting at Level zero.So are you 1000% sure you are at level zero on the other dimension members? (your screenshot only shows 4 dimension)

    Ok, I tried setting all dimensions at Level 0 except for Salesperson, which I set at "TOT_SP" and I get the below error. If I change "TOT_SP" to "366"  it works correctly.

    Previously I had BRH_TAR (Dimension Entity) & NEW_RET (Dimension Department) set to a higher level

    Oracle_SMV error.JPG

  • USER1211
    USER1211 Member Posts: 3,104
    edited May 7, 2018 8:20PM

    Make sure that your "TOT_SP" is set to Dynamic Calc in both  Default and the Vehicle cube.(maybe use the smart view admin extension to check the properties are set and then refresh the database)

    You are going to have to investigate your metadata....

  • mb1824
    mb1824 Member Posts: 148
    edited May 7, 2018 8:32PM

    The [Salesperson] dimension is only enabled for the Vehicle cube...and it is definitely set to Dynamic Calc as per the above screenshots

  • mb1824
    mb1824 Member Posts: 148
    edited May 7, 2018 8:42PM
    maybe use the smart view admin extension to check the properties are set

    Can you please share a URL to download the extension?

This discussion has been closed.