Forum Stats

  • 3,758,583 Users
  • 2,251,412 Discussions
  • 7,870,249 Comments

Discussions

Export Issue

4054760
4054760 Member Posts: 16
edited Nov 12, 2019 4:36AM in Financial Data Management

Please advise :
i have a successful status for import ,validate and export (All types of data) but when i go to the same cube and the same intersection i found no data ,

any advise for this issue.

Thanks

«1

Answers

  • JohnGoodwin
    JohnGoodwin Member Posts: 30,471 Blue Diamond
    edited Nov 4, 2019 8:59AM

    Check the dat file that is generated at the export stage, this will be the data that is loaded to the target application.

    Check the logs for more details about the file

    Cheers

    John

  • 4054760
    4054760 Member Posts: 16
    edited Nov 4, 2019 9:19AM

    @JohnGoodwin

    do you mean by dat file the workbench ?
    and i attached the log file,

  • 4054760
    4054760 Member Posts: 16
    edited Nov 4, 2019 9:28AM

    this screen shot for workbench it seems that everything going right , but there is no data in forms or smart view in the same cube same inter section12.JPG

  • JohnGoodwin
    JohnGoodwin Member Posts: 30,471 Blue Diamond
    edited Nov 4, 2019 9:57AM

    Go to process details and then download the process log, look for INFO  [AIF]: Creating data file: <this is the location and name of file loaded to target application>

  • JohnGoodwin
    JohnGoodwin Member Posts: 30,471 Blue Diamond
    edited Nov 4, 2019 9:58AM

    If there were no errors then the data was loaded successfully, you need to focus on the POV in the target app, as I said check out the dat file to see where the data was loaded to.

  • 4054760
    4054760 Member Posts: 16
    edited Nov 4, 2019 10:40AM

    @JohnGoodwin
    POV it's the same as screenshot view,
    What do you think?
    Note:101030 is the alias for E_101030

    12.JPG

  • JohnGoodwin
    JohnGoodwin Member Posts: 30,471 Blue Diamond
    edited Nov 4, 2019 11:52AM

    You don't have to retrieve with aliases in Smart View, if you built the Smart View retrieve with members in the dat file, definitely connected to the correct environment and you are sure data has not been loaded then have a look at:

    All Data Type Data Load to Planning Application Does Not Show Up Data In the Target Planning Even Though The FDMEE Process Complete Successfully. (Doc ID 2431089.1)

  • 4054760
    4054760 Member Posts: 16
    edited Nov 6, 2019 4:26AM

    @JohnGoodwin

    Please find below script for setCustomParamErpIntegrator.sh(.bat),

    Please Advice how to add EPM_ORACLE_HOME/lib to PATH & LD_LIBRARY_PATH, as the (Doc ID 2431089.1) solution..

    set EXT_POST_CLASSPATH=C:\Oracle\Middleware/odi/odi_misc;%EXT_POST_CLASSPATH%

    set PRE_PATH=C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1/products/FinancialDataQuality/lib/64-bit;C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1/common/EssbaseRTC-64/11.1.2.0/bin;;%PRE_PATH%

    set USER_MEM_ARGS=-Xms128m -XX:PermSize=128m -XX:MaxPermSize=512m -Xmx4096m

    set JAVA_OPTIONS=-Dhyperion.home=C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1 -DHYPERION_HOME=C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1 -DEPM_ORACLE_HOME=C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1 -DEPM_ORACLE_INSTANCE=C:\Oracle\Middleware\user_projects\Fdmee1 -Dlogging.folder=C:\Oracle\Middleware\user_projects\domains\EPMSystem/servers/ErpIntegrator0/logs/ -Dserver.name=ErpIntegrator0 -Dsun.net.inetaddr.ttl=0 -Djava.io.tmpdir=C:\Oracle\Middleware\user_projects\Fdmee1/tmp -Doracle.jdbc.useFetchSizeWithLongColumn=true -Xrs -XX:-FlightRecorder -DcomponentId=4b7353f6fedf91f0S4b3ecd3116c6166c6edS7d48 -DESS_ES_HOME=C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1/common/EssbaseJavaAPI/11.1.2.0 -DDOMAIN_HOME=C:\Oracle\Middleware\user_projects\domains\EPMSystem -Dcom.hyperion.planning.datamodel=64 -Djava.library.path=C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1/products/FinancialDataQuality/lib/64-bit;C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1/common/EssbaseRTC-64/11.1.2.0/bin; -DPATH=C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1/products/FinancialDataQuality/lib/64-bit;C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1/common/EssbaseRTC-64/11.1.2.0/bin;  %JAVA_OPTIONS%

    SET DOMAIN_HOME=C:\Oracle\Middleware\user_projects\domains\EPMSystem

    SET PATH=C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1/products/FinancialDataQuality/lib/64-bit;C:\Oracle\Middleware\EPMSystem11R1/common/EssbaseRTC-64/11.1.2.0/bin;;%PATH%

  • JohnGoodwin
    JohnGoodwin Member Posts: 30,471 Blue Diamond
    edited Nov 6, 2019 7:05AM

    The only reason to apply the solution in the support document is if you are getting the same errors as shown in the doc. With the log level set to 5, are you getting the same errors?

  • 4054760
    4054760 Member Posts: 16
    edited Nov 6, 2019 8:54AM

    @JohnGoodwin

    Yes the same error as the screenshot below , and i attached the log file in the main post,
    i wanna know how to proceed with this solution in details.
    0.jpg