Forum Stats

  • 3,750,846 Users
  • 2,250,261 Discussions
  • 7,867,181 Comments

Discussions

Region Display Selector problem in oracle apex 5

M.bro
M.bro Member Posts: 103
edited Jul 20, 2015 6:33PM in APEX Discussions

Hi All,

I am Using Oracle Apex 5 and Database Version is 12c. I have 2 Problem

1. ) I have used REGION DISPLAY SELECTOR in my reports,I don't set any

Note : Remember Last Selection : Yes Means Last Selection report only loaded  Or NO means the first tab report to be loaded.


2.) I want change the format mask in charts like 250,000(default) to 2,50,000

Oracle Apex : https://apex.oracle.com/

WorkSpace :MBRO

Username :[email protected]

Password : RND2015

Application Id :  33940 - Chart

Tagged:
Nick Buytaert

Best Answer

  • timothyscottchambers-Oracle
    timothyscottchambers-Oracle Member Posts: 41
    edited May 12, 2015 10:12AM Accepted Answer

    Greetings.

    Please insert this code into your "Execute on Page load" block for the page.

    $(".apex-rds").data("onRegionChange", function(mode, activeTab) {

    $(window).trigger("apexwindowresized");

    });

    What's happening here is that some plugins need to be "shown" on start in order for them to be rendered properly. This is a problem that is independent of RegionDisplaySelector-- it would likely occur if you had a dynamic action to hide/show those regions on page start as well.

    Please note that this logic may not be needed, or may need to be altered by 5.0.1.

    I have tested using the credentials that you have helpfully provided and confirmed it working in 33940.

    Thank you for alerting me to this,

    Tim

    Nick BuytaertM.bro

Answers

  • timothyscottchambers-Oracle
    timothyscottchambers-Oracle Member Posts: 41
    edited May 12, 2015 10:12AM Accepted Answer

    Greetings.

    Please insert this code into your "Execute on Page load" block for the page.

    $(".apex-rds").data("onRegionChange", function(mode, activeTab) {

    $(window).trigger("apexwindowresized");

    });

    What's happening here is that some plugins need to be "shown" on start in order for them to be rendered properly. This is a problem that is independent of RegionDisplaySelector-- it would likely occur if you had a dynamic action to hide/show those regions on page start as well.

    Please note that this logic may not be needed, or may need to be altered by 5.0.1.

    I have tested using the credentials that you have helpfully provided and confirmed it working in 33940.

    Thank you for alerting me to this,

    Tim

    Nick BuytaertM.bro
  • M.bro
    M.bro Member Posts: 103
    edited May 13, 2015 12:44AM

    Thank you tim

    It's working but i need other one format masking in charts it's possible to change global like hundred,lakh,million or change it static for particular chart.

  • Kiran Pawar
    Kiran Pawar Member Posts: 2,951 Bronze Crown
    edited May 13, 2015 12:52AM

    Hi M.bro,

    M.bro wrote:
    
    It's working but i need other one format masking in charts it's possible to change global like hundred,lakh,million or change it static for particular chart.
    

         If you deem that your question is answered, please close the thread by marking the appropriate replies helpful/correct.

         Please restrict one question to one topic only.

         Regarding the Indian Numeric Formatting, Hilary Farell has already given a solution/workaround in the following thread :

        

    Regards,

    Kiran

  • user3653910
    user3653910 Member Posts: 1
    edited Jul 20, 2015 6:33PM

    Olá,

    Eu alterei (change) a senha (password) do seu WORKSPACE para RND2016

    Abs

This discussion has been closed.