Forum Stats

  • 3,768,738 Users
  • 2,252,843 Discussions
  • 7,874,704 Comments

Discussions

OMSS client - Change package names and Bundle ID

user13038156
user13038156 Member Posts: 65
edited Jan 20, 2016 10:07PM in Mobile Security Suite

Dear Experts,

We are going to customize Secure Workspace for both iOS and Android platform.

Base on document https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E52734_01/omss/MOBAD/customizing.htm#MOBAD224, Oracle Secure workspace allows to change package name for Android and Bundle ID for iOS. But when we changed their values, the containerized Oracle MAF application which uploaded to Mobile Security Administrative Console cannot recognise Secure Workspace.

As result, when trying to open MAF app, it's show message cannot find Secure Workspace to authentication.

Anyone has done it before or any ideas on this?. Please help.


Many thanks,

user13038156Kenheung-Oracle

Answers

  • Kenheung-Oracle
    Kenheung-Oracle Member Posts: 23 Employee
    edited Jan 17, 2016 11:24PM

    For iOS, both c14n app and SWA should have the SAME id prefix. For Android, both c14n app and SWA must be signed with same key.  https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E52734_01/omss/MOBAD/usingc14n.htm#MOBAD204

    If you have c14n app already being setup or used with another SWA (using a different ID / package name) the c14n app will need to  be reinstalled (iOS/Android) or with data being deleted (Android) after you change the SWA.

    Could you please provide more information about your problem?

    user13038156
  • user13038156
    user13038156 Member Posts: 65
    edited Jan 18, 2016 12:06AM

    Hi Kenheung,

    Thanks for the reply. I just want to clarify that same id prefix means. Let say workspace's bundle ID is: com.company.app.worksapce. and containerized app's bundle ID is: com.company.app.mafapplication

    And workspace and MAF app are signed with different provisioning profile (either same or different certificate) but same Apple Enterprise ID account.

    Can say that they are same prefix and working?. Sorry, I not familiar with iOS.


    For Android, let say app A has package name like: com.company.app.workspace and MAF app has name as: com.app.company.mafapp. They will work if same keystore signed.


    Thanks,

  • Kenheung-Oracle
    Kenheung-Oracle Member Posts: 23 Employee
    edited Jan 18, 2016 1:14AM

    iOS, same enterprise developer account, different cert & provisioning profile is ok. com.company.app.A and com.company.app.B are consider as same prefix. It should work.

    Android - yes. Same signing key is ok.

    Please provide more info, e.g. as the actual error, device console error message, etc, if you still have problem.

    user13038156
  • user13038156
    user13038156 Member Posts: 65
    edited Jan 18, 2016 1:55AM

    Hi Kenheung,

    I am not sure whether we need to change the permission in manifest.xml file or not. Screen Shot 2016-01-18 at 2.51.23 PM.png

    Still getting error that Workspace is not find in the devices when launching containerised MAF app.

    Thanks,

  • user13038156
    user13038156 Member Posts: 65
    edited Jan 18, 2016 9:36PM

    Hi All,

    Update the screenshots: Screenshot_2016-01-18-19-22-19.png

  • user13038156
    user13038156 Member Posts: 65
    edited Jan 20, 2016 9:30PM

    Hi All,

    I am trying to finger out what has changed in the containerised APK then surpprised that the package name: "com.oracle.secureworkspace" has been hard-coded in the c14n tool.

    There is a function in side the injected client "checkContainer" which checking for package "com.oracle.secureworkspace" only.

    Screen Shot 2016-01-21 at 10.25.02 AM.png

    The Secure Workspace should be fix it or either update document which highlighted that the Secure Workspace is not able to change.

    Thanks,

    Kenheung-Oracle
  • user13038156
    user13038156 Member Posts: 65
    edited Jan 20, 2016 9:44PM

    Hi Kenheung,

    It's working for iOS but not for Android.

    Please check my update as below.

    Thanks,

  • Kenheung-Oracle
    Kenheung-Oracle Member Posts: 23 Employee
    edited Jan 20, 2016 10:07PM

    Thanks for the update!

    Recommend you create a SR and let the dev team to fix it.