Forum Stats

  • 3,741,235 Users
  • 2,248,398 Discussions
  • 7,861,695 Comments

Discussions

[4.2EA] How to disable mouse click selecting word?

Liam D
Liam D Member Posts: 24
edited Sep 21, 2016 12:07AM in SQL Developer

4.2EA is automatically selecting any word I click on or, if I click after the end of the line, it is selecting the last 'word'.

Does anyone know where can I disable this behaviour? I've had a look in options, and searched for the usual suspects ( smart, select, auto, replace ... ), and looked under mouse actions to no avail.

Single click to place cursor, double click to select word is a pretty well ingrained standard to be messing with ;-)

ApexBine627a6edb-6e77-4778-92a2-d67338757d1dUser_V0P6V

Answers

  • thatJeffSmith-Oracle
    thatJeffSmith-Oracle Distinguished Product Manager Posts: 7,779 Employee
    edited Sep 20, 2016 10:39AM

    I see this, I imagine it's a change from our underlying editor framework.

    If you mouse is at rest when you click, you get the entire word, but if you manage to click as you're moving your mouse, you'll manage to just get the cursor to move.

    I doubt there's a preference for this, but I'll definitely raise this as an issue to be investigated.

    ApexBine
  • Vadim Tropashko-Oracle
    Vadim Tropashko-Oracle Posts: 1,233 Employee
    edited Sep 20, 2016 2:36PM

    Bug. Workaround:

    1. Close "Code Outline" dockable panel.

    2. Restart SQL developer.

    User_V0P6V
  • Liam D
    Liam D Member Posts: 24
    edited Sep 20, 2016 9:24PM

    Thanks.

    Quick update, it seems to be affected by some odd stuff :

    New Worksheet

    'Select sysdate

    from dual ;' <run>

    Clicking performs word select.

    f8 to open history

    replace code with an old query and clicking places the cursor.

    Close history, close worksheet, open new worksheet (on same connection)

    Type in a query, click now places the cursor

    f8 to open history, and now click selects word.

    So it appears that toggling with open/ close history, and reusing a historical query is a workaround.

  • Liam D
    Liam D Member Posts: 24
    edited Sep 20, 2016 9:26PM

    Thanks Vadim, I didn't actually have the Code Outline open, but your comment led to me fiddling around with the windows that are open, which somehow alters the behaviour.

  • Gary Graham-Oracle
    Gary Graham-Oracle Member Posts: 3,256 Bronze Crown
    edited Sep 20, 2016 10:14PM
    I didn't actually have the Code Outline open

    I didn't either, but if you...

    1. Right click in the worksheet 2. Select Code Outline (which opens Code Outline under the Connections navigator)3. Close the Code Outline pane.4. Restart SQL Developer

    it fixes the issue just as Vadim stated.

    627a6edb-6e77-4778-92a2-d67338757d1dUser_V0P6V
  • Liam D
    Liam D Member Posts: 24
    edited Sep 21, 2016 12:07AM

    Thanks Gary (especially for the explicit directions).

    As I said above, Vadim gave me the clue that you can actually work around it without a restart by playing around with the SQL History window.

    I found the behaviour quickly returned to click to select after the Code Outline workaround.

This discussion has been closed.