This site is currently read-only as we are migrating to Oracle Forums for an improved community experience. You will not be able to initiate activity until January 31st, when you will be able to use this site as normal.

    Forum Stats

  • 3,890,488 Users
  • 2,269,776 Discussions
  • 7,916,824 Comments

Discussions

APEX 5.1 - Doubts in the new version

Regis Oliver
Regis Oliver Member Posts: 10
edited Jan 4, 2017 6:33AM in APEX Discussions

Hello.

The new version of APEX 5.1 has changed the display mode on the development screen, among other changes.

This change in the development screen is affecting me a lot and I can not get it right.

Would it be possible to return this exhibition in the old way?

My problem is that I created an interactive report using two apex_item.text, and I can not get into the Report Attributes part to make the changes, as it was before. In this version there is no longer this screen and is shown a part of the attributes in the menu on the right side, where I can not change what I need.

Can someone help me please. ?!?

Follow the attached print.APEX_ITEM.JPG

Obrigado.

Att.

Régis Oliver.

Regis Oliver

Answers

  • jwellsnh
    jwellsnh IT Manager Concord, NHMember Posts: 1,816 Silver Trophy
    edited Jan 3, 2017 12:12PM
    Regis Oliver wrote:Hello.The new version of APEX 5.1 has changed the display mode on the development screen, among other changes.This change in the development screen is affecting me a lot and I can not get it right.Would it be possible to return this exhibition in the old way?My problem is that I created an interactive report using two apex_item.text, and I can not get into the Report Attributes part to make the changes, as it was before. In this version there is no longer this screen and is shown a part of the attributes in the menu on the right side, where I can not change what I need.Can someone help me please. ?!?Follow the attached print.
    APEX_ITEM.JPG

    Obrigado.

    Att.

    Régis Oliver.

    Is you issue with the columns Quantidade and Valor?

    Jeff

  • Regis Oliver
    Regis Oliver Member Posts: 10
    edited Jan 3, 2017 12:51PM

    Exactly, before I could get in and change the attributes of the apex_itens columns. Now I do not know where I change that.

    I need to change the columns of these apex_itens to "Standart Report Column"

    tnks jeff

  • jwellsnh
    jwellsnh IT Manager Concord, NHMember Posts: 1,816 Silver Trophy
    edited Jan 3, 2017 1:10PM

    Select your column within Page Designer and under Security, set Escape Special Characters to No.  The column type can remain Plan Text.

    Jeff

  • Regis Oliver
    Regis Oliver Member Posts: 10
    edited Jan 3, 2017 1:39PM

    Can you send me a print of where I should change, please ??

    I entered the page that I need to change and did not find this option.

    security.JPG

  • jwellsnh
    jwellsnh IT Manager Concord, NHMember Posts: 1,816 Silver Trophy
    edited Jan 3, 2017 2:29PM
  • Scott Wesley
    Scott Wesley Systems Consultant & Trainer Perth, AustraliaMember Posts: 6,272 Gold Crown
    edited Jan 3, 2017 9:12PM

    I wouldn't call this a doubt, just a change in terminology. Though I'm a little surprised your application wasn't upgraded accordingly.

    For further detail

    Grassroots Oracle: APEX attributes for Escaping Special Characters

  • Regis Oliver
    Regis Oliver Member Posts: 10
    edited Jan 4, 2017 6:33AM

    Good morning.

    I found this setup, changed and worked perfectly.

    I knew it was a simple thing, but I'd been busting my head for a couple of days.

    Thank you very much for the help of all.

This discussion has been closed.