Forum Stats

  • 3,780,922 Users
  • 2,254,456 Discussions
  • 7,879,494 Comments

Discussions

Generating DDL though logical model

Rajneesh S-Oracle
Rajneesh S-Oracle Posts: 408 Employee

Hello All,

I am able to generate DDL from logical model as well. Logical model doesn't show indexes, constraints , data types, precession and length , FKs etc , however still generated DDL contains all these stuffs. Why so?

Thanks,

Rajneesh

Rajneesh S-Oracle

Best Answer

  • Dave Schleis
    Dave Schleis Member Posts: 215 Silver Badge
    edited May 29, 2020 11:24AM Accepted Answer

    Hello Rajneesh,

    Just because you engineered a relational model to a logical model, and then were viewing at the logical model when you chose to export the DDL file, a relational model was still being used to generate the DDL.

    Below is the view immediately after selecting Export DDL File.

    Note that the relational model that is being used for the DDL export is listed in the DDL File Editor.

    Screen Shot 2020-05-29 at 10.21.03 AM.png

    Rajneesh S-OracleRajneesh S-Oracle

Answers

  • Dave Schleis
    Dave Schleis Member Posts: 215 Silver Badge
    edited May 29, 2020 8:14AM

    Hello Rajneesh,

    Could you please explain how you are generating DDL from a logical model using SQL Developer Data Modeler?

    I have been using this tool for years and I don't believe that I have ever seen this functionality.

    What version are you using?

    Thank you

    --dave

    Rajneesh S-OracleRajneesh S-Oracle
  • Rajneesh S-Oracle
    Rajneesh S-Oracle Posts: 408 Employee
    edited May 29, 2020 12:51PM

    Hi Dave,

    Yes , what you say that makes sense and that is my understanding also.

    May be I am missing some thing with respect to steps (depicted below - version datamodeler-19.4.0.350.1424-x64):

    Step1:

    pastedImage_0.png

    Step2:

    pastedImage_1.png

    Step 3:

    pastedImage_2.png

    Step4:

    pastedImage_3.png

    Step 5:

    pastedImage_4.png

    Step6: click OK

    pastedImage_0.png

    Thanks,

    Rajneesh

  • Dave Schleis
    Dave Schleis Member Posts: 215 Silver Badge
    edited May 29, 2020 11:24AM Accepted Answer

    Hello Rajneesh,

    Just because you engineered a relational model to a logical model, and then were viewing at the logical model when you chose to export the DDL file, a relational model was still being used to generate the DDL.

    Below is the view immediately after selecting Export DDL File.

    Note that the relational model that is being used for the DDL export is listed in the DDL File Editor.

    Screen Shot 2020-05-29 at 10.21.03 AM.png

    Rajneesh S-OracleRajneesh S-Oracle
  • Rajneesh S-Oracle
    Rajneesh S-Oracle Posts: 408 Employee
    edited May 29, 2020 11:53AM

    Hi Dave,

    Yes, got it. Thanks !!!

    Regards,

    Rajneesh