Forum Stats

  • 3,741,518 Users
  • 2,248,442 Discussions
  • 7,861,844 Comments

Discussions

How to setup ORDS with apex18.2 and apex20.1?

Fernando Lima
Fernando Lima Member Posts: 125 Red Ribbon
edited Jul 31, 2020 1:55PM in APEX Discussions

Hello,

I read about ORDS and its support to multiple connections (multiple databases or pdbs).

Actually, I have two database: 1) using apex 18.2, and 2) using 20.1

I've installed the databases using the command (for each database):

$JAVA_HOME/bin/java -jar ords.war setup --database pdb1

and mapping the URI (for each database) with:

$JAVA_HOME/bin/java -jar ords.war map-url --type base-path /pdb1 pdb1

But, I get lost with apex static resources for each database.

How can i set the static resources for each one???

Fernando.

Fernando Lima

Best Answer

  • jariola
    jariola Member Posts: 10,284 Bronze Crown
    edited Jul 31, 2020 7:17AM Accepted Answer
    Sven W. wrote:You can set the image prefix path in shared components/user interfaces

    Problem with that is APEX builder might not work properly, because that is application setting.

    There have been similar discussion before. Here is one link

    Fernando Lima

Answers

  • Sven W.
    Sven W. Member Posts: 10,511 Gold Crown
    edited Jul 31, 2020 6:56AM

    I didn't test it, but I think you could use sub folders. Like /ords/apex/images/i182 and /ords/apex/images/i201
    Then map the /i/ path to the base folder /ords/apex/images.

    And make sure the image prefix is set to /i/i182/ in one apex application/workspace and to /i/i202/ in the other one.

    You can set the image prefix path in shared components/user interfaces

    pastedImage_0.png

    Fernando Lima
  • jariola
    jariola Member Posts: 10,284 Bronze Crown
    edited Jul 31, 2020 7:17AM Accepted Answer
    Sven W. wrote:You can set the image prefix path in shared components/user interfaces

    Problem with that is APEX builder might not work properly, because that is application setting.

    There have been similar discussion before. Here is one link

    Fernando Lima
  • Fernando Lima
    Fernando Lima Member Posts: 125 Red Ribbon
    edited Jul 31, 2020 12:03PM

    Sorry, but this solution is only for application static files.

    Thanks.

  • AndyH
    AndyH Member Posts: 679 Bronze Trophy
    edited Jul 31, 2020 1:55PM

    You can change the image prefix for the APEX instance using the reset_image_prefix.sql script.

    When installing differing APEX versions in an environment that might use a common web server it's usual to specify the image prefix to be version specific e.g. here we have a PDB per APEX version, so when we install we will make the image prefix specific to that version e.g. /i504/, /i191/, etc.

    As long as the image prefix for the APEX instance points to the correct files, all should be well.

Sign In or Register to comment.