Forum Stats

  • 3,855,378 Users
  • 2,264,500 Discussions
  • 7,905,980 Comments

Discussions

Dynamic Region Title

864430
864430 Member Posts: 1
edited Aug 2, 2013 7:01PM in APEX Discussions
Hello,

I'm attempting to create a generic survey like application that can have a number of possible questions and instructions. I would also like for the region title of certain regions to be dynamic, or rather equaling the value of some item on the page. I did some digging on Google and found that this was apparently possible in Apex 3, but I'm currently working in Apex 4. Does anyone know of a way to do this?

Thanks
vdsadhiJeroen van Meenen

Answers

  • fac586
    fac586 Senior Technical Architect Member Posts: 21,237 Red Diamond
    I would also like for the region title of certain regions to be dynamic, or rather equaling the value of some item on the page. I did some digging on Google and found that this was apparently possible in Apex 3, but I'm currently working in Apex 4.
    What makes you think that these methods don't work in APEX 4.0? Did you try them?

    Use the static text exact substitution method to reference the value of the page item in the region title attribute:
    &P1_TITLE.
    Ensure the page item value is set before the titled region is rendered (e.g. using a Before Header Computation).
    vdsadhiJeroen van Meenen
  • 860960
    860960 Member Posts: 1
    I tried this in Application Express 4.0.2.00.07 and it works
  • Chandran
    Chandran Member Posts: 115
    Could you please give a sample code
  • Jozef Demovic SVK
    Jozef Demovic SVK Member Posts: 426 Silver Badge
    Hi,
    Here is the example.

    Type something like: "Order &P4_ORDER_NR." to the TITLE of the region.
    - if item P4_ORDER_NR has value of 01/2012 then the Region Title will be "Order 01/2012".

    Regards
    J :D
  • 917318
    917318 Member Posts: 19
    jozef_SVK wrote:
    Hi,
    Here is the example.

    Type something like: "Order &P4_ORDER_NR." to the TITLE of the region.
    - if item P4_ORDER_NR has value of 01/2012 then the Region Title will be "Order 01/2012".

    Regards
    J :D
    Hi,

    I've tried to handle item value. and I got a problem.

    If I use Region Title: Role Description: &P4_POSITION_ID. - it shows : Role Description: 2
    but when I inserted Region Title: Role Description: &P4_POSITION. it shows only Role Description:.

    where P4_POSITION_ID - is Database column with source Position_ID
    while P4_POSITION - is SQL query with source select e.POSITION_NAME from POSITION e where e.POSITION_ID = :P4_POSITION_ID

    As I understand problem is when page is loaded P4_POSITION_ID item handle value, but P4_POSITION is empty.
    but how to solve it?
  • Deep_in_Texas
    Deep_in_Texas Member Posts: 5
    edited Oct 12, 2012 10:32AM
    When does the following code executes on your page?

    while P4_POSITION - is SQL query with source select e.POSITION_NAME from POSITION e where e.POSITION_ID = :P4_POSITION_ID

    Thanks
    Pradeep

    (I changed my handle but it's still displaying the number !!!!)

    Edited by: 965010 on Oct 12, 2012 7:31 AM
  • 917318
    917318 Member Posts: 19
    Deep_in_Texas wrote:
    When does the following code executes on your page?

    while P4_POSITION - is SQL query with source select e.POSITION_NAME from POSITION e where e.POSITION_ID = :P4_POSITION_ID

    Thanks
    Pradeep

    (I changed my handle but it's still displaying the number !!!!)

    Edited by: 965010 on Oct 12, 2012 7:31 AM
    I don't know when it is executed. I've just created page item P4_POSITION and made it as SQL query.

    Actually, value in the P4_POSITION_ID item is from POSITION_ID in EMPLOYEE table, which contains primary key EMPLOYEE_ID and has foreign key - POSITION_ID,
    POSITION_ID is a primary key of POSITION table, which contains POSITION_NAME.

    What I made is I created link from page 3 using EMPLOYEE_ID to redirect to page 4. There are all items in the page 4, which are in the EMPLOYEE table. But I need to show POSITION_NAME from POSITION table. So I created page item P4_POSITION as I mentioned before.

    Do I need to create dinamic action or process before handling Region title?
  • 1030438
    1030438 Member Posts: 1

    The value for the item you wish to include in the title must be set at "Before Header" execution point (or earlier). If you're using an automated row fetch, I think you can simply move the row fetch process to the "Before Header" execution point.

This discussion has been closed.