Forum Stats

  • 3,874,806 Users
  • 2,266,775 Discussions
  • 7,911,967 Comments

Discussions

Search item near the default search on interactive report (on APEX 5.04)

3474044
3474044 Member Posts: 203
edited Jul 12, 2017 10:19AM in APEX Discussions

Hi all,

I want to add search (text item + button next to each other) near the default search item in the table. Can anyone help me to do this?

Please, see the following screenshot for more clarified question.

Capture.PNG

Thanks!!!!

Thanks for any answer!

Tagged:
3474044Scott WesleySharfuddin AhamedZapp_Brannigan

Best Answer

  • 3474044
    3474044 Member Posts: 203
    edited Jul 12, 2017 9:10AM Answer ✓

    Hi @Zapp_Brannigan ,

         Thank you so much for your help!!! It worked!  The following is the exact code I needed and you helped me to create it. For all other users, I'll add the final code and the result here right here.

    Thanks again! THE CORRECT ANSWER WAS GIVEN BY @Zapp_Brannigan and I used his answers and edited the search item!

    //Add the following code to the page's "Execute when Page Loads".// Customizing the place of the "Network Search" item.$(function(){ //making search iteam and button together and right side of the deafult search    var a = $("#P13_SEARCHBAR"); //search item    var b = $("label#P13_SEARCHBAR_LABEL"); //it's label.    var c =$("#BTN199"); //the button        $(".a-IRR-actions").after(a);    $("#P13_SEARCHBAR_LABEL").css("margin-left","800px"); //moving label (including text item and button) to right    $("#P13_SEARCHBAR").css("margin-left","5px"); //white space between the text item and "searchbar" - label    $("#P13_SEARCHBAR").css("margin-right","8px"); //white space between the text item and button    $(".a-IRR-actions").after(b);    $("#P13_SEARCHBAR").after(c);}); //end

    RESULT:

    1.PNG

    To clarify where I put the code:

    2.PNG

    Zapp_Brannigan
«1

Answers

  • Mahmoud_Rabie
    Mahmoud_Rabie Cloud Solution Architect, Member Posts: 3,216 Bronze Crown
    edited Jul 2, 2017 11:04AM

    Hi

    For which?

    Interactibe Report or Interactive Grid?

  • AdamJaws
    AdamJaws Member Posts: 301 Red Ribbon
    edited Jul 3, 2017 3:20PM

    This question does not make logical sense. Why would you want to add an additional search to something that is already capable of doing it? The Report already has a search as you can see in your image.

  • 3474044
    3474044 Member Posts: 203
    edited Jul 3, 2017 6:18PM

    For report

    Thanks for helping

  • 3474044
    3474044 Member Posts: 203
    edited Jul 3, 2017 6:19PM

    By creating new, i learn APEX and also the near search item will be little bit easier for search. but the main purpose to learn how to use apex.

  • Zapp_Brannigan
    Zapp_Brannigan Member Posts: 105
    edited Jul 4, 2017 5:07AM

    Hi cs-ftw,

    First create a region, add your buttons and make sure the region is empty container with no headers.

    Give your buttons a static id.

    and in the write the following code to page Javascript., "Execute when page loads"

    where btn1 is the static id of the button.

    var a = $("#btn1").parent().html();$("div.a-IRR-controls:last").append(a);

    Regards,

    Zapp

    3474044Scott Wesley3474044
  • 3474044
    3474044 Member Posts: 203
    edited Jul 6, 2017 3:16PM

    I am not at work right now but definetly will try this tomorrow and will reply any results.

    Thanks a lot for helping!

  • 3474044
    3474044 Member Posts: 203
    edited Jul 10, 2017 4:03PM

    hi, it didn't work. and id on't get ur point. i want to put them next to the default search item. why would i create a new region.?

  • Zapp_Brannigan
    Zapp_Brannigan Member Posts: 105
    edited Jul 11, 2017 2:10AM

    Hi @cs-ftw

       Extra region is just an container. in which when JS executes,

    any_item.parent.html();

    All the items will be appended to the IRR controls. In a single JQuery. So an extra region which ofcourse you'll have to hide and presents it's DOM some other place.

    Regards,

    Zapp

    3474044
  • fac586
    fac586 Senior Technical Architect Member Posts: 21,465 Red Diamond
    edited Jul 11, 2017 2:27AM
    cs-ftw wrote:By creating new, i learn APEX and also the near search item will be little bit easier for search.

    Easier to search what? In order to create a working search feature the UI controls have to be hooked up to the report. How is this supposed to work?

    How will this search functionality differ from that built in to the report?

    but the main purpose to learn how to use apex.

    You have learned that APEX does not natively support this type of customisation, largely because of the existence of several other ways to filter interactive reports. If there are compelling reasons for doing this (and I can only think of one) then it is possible, but the implementation couldn't be seen as learning "how to use APEX" because it wouldn't be being used as intended.

  • 3474044
    3474044 Member Posts: 203
    edited Jul 11, 2017 9:48AM

    Hi, the method u told me didn't work. I [email protected]"EnigmaCoder"  's  instructions on Search item for specific column (without using default search) on Apex 5.04  . it worked. but, i want search button closer. Right now, i have the following result: Can you help with it?

    1.PNG

    Thanks!

    Sharfuddin Ahamed
This discussion has been closed.