Forum Stats

  • 3,767,862 Users
  • 2,252,726 Discussions
  • 7,874,367 Comments

Discussions

Query results pane is disabled or can not access results

User_EKWC5
User_EKWC5 Member Posts: 5
edited Jan 24, 2020 1:54AM in SQLcl

Hi, i have been facing this issue quite longer now.

I am using SQL developer, when i run my SQL its displays the results correctly in Query Results window, but when i want to copy something from Query Results, or want to do right click on the Query Results to do export and all, its just seems like disabled.

It does not highlight any cell on clicking on Query results pane or does not display Context Menu on Right clicking on Query Results etc. I cant even click on Column Headers to sort the results.

Clicking on anywhere else or right click anywhere else works perfectly fine. Even i can copy contents of Script output pane, but the issue is only with Query Results.

I faced this issue with SQL Developer Version 3.2.09, Build MAIN-09.30, also with V18 as well.

Is there any way i can make it enabled or is it a BUG. Not sure it got disable by mistake by me.

I have already tried installing uninstalling SQL developer version, but no luck.

Can somebody help?

User_EKWC5

Best Answer

  • Glen Conway
    Glen Conway Member Posts: 859 Gold Badge
    edited Jan 20, 2020 12:21PM Accepted Answer

    It is not clear to me whether your efforts at reinstalling V3 / V18 included migrating settings from a prior version or using fresh default settings.

    Whenever there are issues with a new version with migrated settings, I always Export Connections from the prior version's Connections navigator tree, delete the user settings folder for the new version, then start up the new version, avoid migrating settings, and Import Connections from the prior version.

    If that's not what you've already done, then try that, or even get the latest 19.4 and avoid migrating settings.

    Another possibility could be (from the SQL Developer main toolbar) using Window > Reset WIndows To Factory Setting.

    Good luck

Answers

  • Glen Conway
    Glen Conway Member Posts: 859 Gold Badge
    edited Jan 17, 2020 11:37AM

    Presumably the Query Results tab in 3.2 did not have a problem when you originally installed it. Possibly the loss of highlighting and context menu is due to corruption of user settings.  And if you migrated any corrupt settings to newer versions, that could be the problem with whatever 18.x version you have.  Otherwise you might suspect a mismatch between the versions of SQL Developer, Java, and some native driver on the OS.

    Assuming Windows, exit and restart SQL Developer after renaming the system<yourSqlDevVersion> folder to something else in C:\Users\<yourUserID>\AppData\Roaming\SQL Developer.  That will create a fresh user settings folder, either with default values or values migrated from some earlier version, depending on your choice.

    Final advice:  don't use extremely old versions of software unless you have a really good reason.

    Cheers

  • User_EKWC5
    User_EKWC5 Member Posts: 5
    edited Jan 20, 2020 6:41AM

    Thanks Glen for the reply

    I was using the version 3.2.09  earlier, and faced issue their, so upgraded to Version 18.4.0.376, Build 376.1900 which resolved the issue for few months. But again suddenly started facing the same problem V18 as well.

    So uninstalled V18 and was trying to check if V3 has the issue or not by reinstalling V3.

    I am using Windows. I tried to rename the directory as suggested by you, and started SQL Developer, but no luck.

    I have already tried uninstalling V3 and reinstalling SQL developer V18 and renaming the directories in AppData\Roaming\SQL Developer but no luck.

    Currently i have V18 installed on my machine.

    Any other option you think?

  • Glen Conway
    Glen Conway Member Posts: 859 Gold Badge
    edited Jan 20, 2020 12:21PM Accepted Answer

    It is not clear to me whether your efforts at reinstalling V3 / V18 included migrating settings from a prior version or using fresh default settings.

    Whenever there are issues with a new version with migrated settings, I always Export Connections from the prior version's Connections navigator tree, delete the user settings folder for the new version, then start up the new version, avoid migrating settings, and Import Connections from the prior version.

    If that's not what you've already done, then try that, or even get the latest 19.4 and avoid migrating settings.

    Another possibility could be (from the SQL Developer main toolbar) using Window > Reset WIndows To Factory Setting.

    Good luck

  • User_EKWC5
    User_EKWC5 Member Posts: 5
    edited Jan 21, 2020 12:45AM

    Hey Glen,

    I have tried to uninstall V18, removing AppData\Raoming\SQL Developer .. files and with both options i.e. importing the settings from previous version and using fresh default settings, but no luck .

    Also i already tried the Factory reset option in past and also today i tried it but that also does not work.

    I am trying with V1.5 now as thats the version where i can see the query results pane is accessible and i can copy something from there.

    Thanks,

  • Glen Conway
    Glen Conway Member Posts: 859 Gold Badge
    edited Jan 21, 2020 3:27AM

    Wow, V1.5, that really is a piece of history! The suggestion to use fresh, default user settings really should have worked. Just out of curiosity, what is your OS and OS version?

  • User_EKWC5
    User_EKWC5 Member Posts: 5
    edited Jan 24, 2020 12:40AM

    I installed V19 as you suggested, i did not import the settings from previous installations and that resolved the problem. Thanks.

    By the way i am using Windows 10, 64 bit OS.

  • Glen Conway
    Glen Conway Member Posts: 859 Gold Badge
    edited Jan 24, 2020 12:49AM

    Wonderful!  Really glad to know you are not mysteriously being blocked from using the latest / greatest SQL Developer.

    Edit:  If the problem eventually comes back, that may suggest you have a pattern of use that leads to corruption of the user settings.  But hopefully not.

    User_EKWC5User_EKWC5
  • User_EKWC5
    User_EKWC5 Member Posts: 5
    edited Jan 24, 2020 12:54AM

    How can i mark this thread as Answered?

  • Glen Conway
    Glen Conway Member Posts: 859 Gold Badge
    edited Jan 24, 2020 1:01AM

    You cannot do it from the Inbox, you actually have to open the thread:  See: