Forum Stats

  • 3,750,284 Users
  • 2,250,153 Discussions
  • 7,866,904 Comments

Discussions

Problems to engineer

FC60
FC60 Member Posts: 416 Bronze Badge

Hello,

Two days ago I start a discussion about problems to engineer logical model.

My first problem was with the list of entities that I can't see in the second panel during the engineering.

To resolve this problem, I re-create each entity and I copy/paste all attribute. Now I can see in the right panel all columns of relation model.

When I click "Engineer" button (with table template option) and I go to relational model, I can find only the new table, the "Template" columns and the PK. NOTHING about the normal column that I copy/paste from an old model. If I engineer a totally new entity, I have all columns. See images.

i1.pngi2.pngi3.png

The three columns (DT_DEBUT_DRA, DT_MAJ_DRA and DT_FIN_DRA) are in template table. The next example is with an entity create without copy/paste.

i4.pngi5.png

Zero problems!!!!

Now, if I try to engineer only two entities from my logical model, I have the correct relational model.

i6.png

but when I go back to logical and I want to engineer other entities, I lost all others entities from the panel.

i7.png

Best Answer

Answers

  • Dave Schleis
    Dave Schleis Member Posts: 215 Silver Badge
    edited Aug 5, 2020 9:12AM

    Hello.

    It is hard to understand what is going on here. Could you please share an image of your design as seen in the browser tab?

    Screen Shot 2020-08-05 at 8.10.15 AM.png

    --dave

  • FC60
    FC60 Member Posts: 416 Bronze Badge
    edited Aug 5, 2020 9:16AM
  • Dave Schleis
    Dave Schleis Member Posts: 215 Silver Badge
    edited Aug 5, 2020 10:12AM

    Thank you.

    In the "Engineer to Relational Model" dialog box, make sure that you are attempting to engineer the entire Logical model with no filters.

    Screen Shot 2020-08-05 at 9.08.42 AM.png

  • FC60
    FC60 Member Posts: 416 Bronze Badge
    edited Aug 5, 2020 10:23AM

    Thanks for you help Dave, I already do this test.

    All entities are transformed in table, but DM don't engineer the attributes. I have found another strange thing.

    I copy/paste the attributes in an entities and I have this problem (see image)

    i11.png

    but for this table (ECDT_DOSSR_CONTR_SES), in the entity I have created the attribute IND_DOSSR_ACTIF manually (not copy/paste). In this case this attribute is now a column. For your information the original entity have 15 attrubutes

  • Dave Schleis
    Dave Schleis Member Posts: 215 Silver Badge
    edited Aug 5, 2020 10:42AM Accepted Answer

    Looking again at the first image that you posted. None of the attributes of the entity are selected. Only those selected will be engineered.

    Screen Shot 2020-08-05 at 9.41.06 AM.png

    FC60
  • FC60
    FC60 Member Posts: 416 Bronze Badge
    edited Aug 5, 2020 11:01AM

    BINGO!!!

    I don't saw that the attributes was unchecked... but now I have another question. I already created 3-5 models with the same PC and I NEVER had this problem in two years.

    And more, I take my model, I copy it in another PC, and I have the same problem.

    I don't understand why.

    In any case, thank you very much Dave

  • Dave Schleis
    Dave Schleis Member Posts: 215 Silver Badge
    edited Aug 6, 2020 11:16PM

    When engineering to an empty relational model, all attributes of all entities will be selected by default.

    When engineering to an existing relational model, those attributes that have already been engineered to columns in in the tables of the relational model will not be selected by default.

    New columns added to an entity but not existing in the relational model will be selected by default.

    Hope this helps

    --dave

    FC60