Forum Stats

  • 3,852,705 Users
  • 2,264,128 Discussions
  • 7,905,121 Comments

Discussions

ORA-56752: Oracle Database Express Edition (XE) memory parameter invalid or not specified

user11993906
user11993906 Member Posts: 9 Blue Ribbon

With sga_target=2G

XE 18c instance cannot startup:

ORA-56752: Oracle Database Express Edition (XE) memory parameter invalid or not specified

What is the memory limit?

clcarter

Best Answer

Answers

  • Gaz in Oz
    Gaz in Oz Member Posts: 3,785 Bronze Crown
    edited Dec 5, 2018 11:32PM

    Oracle 18c XE has FIXED limits on memory. SGA_MAX_SIZE = 2G. Due to limitations of XE you can not do things like add that parameter to XE.Set sga_target back to zero and restart your db.

    clcarter
  • user11993906
    user11993906 Member Posts: 9 Blue Ribbon
    edited Dec 6, 2018 3:29PM Answer ✓

    it seems PGA+SGA counted both and should not exceed 2G total. Any proportions can be set between them

  • user11993906
    user11993906 Member Posts: 9 Blue Ribbon
    edited Dec 9, 2018 7:08PM

    Thank you for reply.

    User can change memory components anyhow on XE.

    Total of all is <= 2G.

  • Gaz in Oz
    Gaz in Oz Member Posts: 3,785 Bronze Crown
    edited Dec 9, 2018 7:42PM
    Thank you for reply.User can change memory components anyhow on XE.Total of all is <= 2G.

    Indeed. To fix your original problem how ever, it would have been necessary to set sga_target back to 0. You did not mention you were setting other memory parameters.

  • User_V1KP1
    User_V1KP1 Member Posts: 1 Green Ribbon

    Instead of showing an error message when trying to initialize a new database exceeding the XE limits or to warn when trying to change these values afterwards the DBMS will just not work properly. User/Operator friendliness is not something Oracle cares about.

  • MSutherland-Texas
    MSutherland-Texas Member Posts: 1 Red Ribbon

    I was using the Oracle Database Configuration Assistant tool to create a new Oracle 21c XE (Express) database. Memory parameters are never requested. i.e. there is no place to enter the parameters. The assumption is that the configuration assistant will set that for me. Apparently it does not.