Forum Stats

  • 3,875,203 Users
  • 2,266,862 Discussions
  • 7,912,106 Comments

Discussions

Regions within Regions?

739464
739464 Member Posts: 141
edited Jan 19, 2010 11:52PM in APEX Discussions
I'm working on a new application for a client, and they've provided a very specific verison of what they want the pages/reports to look like. In order to follow their layout as closely as possible, I either need to be able to put a region inside another region, or set some kind of title bar spanning all the columns in two or more reports.

For example, they want one page to look like this:

!http://lh3.ggpht.com/_CBrrAc6DddU/S0OqNoWNTNI/AAAAAAAAABs/0wyxvLX9910/s400/example.jpg!
I was hoping I could make a region called 'Sales' and have 2 report regions inside of it, called 'Month to Date' and 'Year to Date' but there doesnt seem to be an easy way of doing so. When I just have the three regions on the page, the Sales title only appears above the Month to Date, and the Year to Date is up much higher, kind of like this:

!http://lh6.ggpht.com/_CBrrAc6DddU/S0Orjs_IhLI/AAAAAAAAAC0/mwNNzquyfEQ/s400/example2.jpg!

If anyone knows how to have a region within a region or has any other suggestions I'd be very grateful.

Edited by: shimmoril on Jan 5, 2010 1:18 PM

Best Answer

  • Sc0tt
    Sc0tt Member Posts: 1,708
    Answer ✓
    This is not actually my app - it was from Carl who used to be on the Oracle Apex development team.

    He has an export - you can shift things around - it pretty much has to do with how you place the regions in Apex sequentially and the HTML between the regions. Here is the export:

    http://apex.oracle.com/pls/otn/f?p=11933:22
«1

Answers

  • Sc0tt
    Sc0tt Member Posts: 1,708
    As of the moment no there is no built-in simple thing like that. However one of these 2 examples may help:

    http://apex.oracle.com/pls/otn/f?p=11933:28
    http://apex.oracle.com/pls/otn/f?p=11933:35
    Sc0tt
  • machan
    machan Member Posts: 174 Blue Ribbon
    Dont associate 'Sales' to any region.
    Have it as a separate region (HTML region on the top) alligned center.
  • 739464
    739464 Member Posts: 141
    edited Jan 5, 2010 5:45PM
    sc0tt - It looks like your second example has what I need - is it possible to have the same general layout/sizing, but move Region 5 above Regions 2 and 3? Also, how can I see the 'guts' of what you've done in your examples? The correct page/region settings and whatnot?

    machan - Sales is currently a separate HTML region, at the top of the page, center aligned. My second illustration shows what is happening - the Year to Date region/report is no longer horizontallly aligned w/ Month to Date, and the Sales title doesn't stretch across the 2 regions, just the Month to Date one. Also, I don't want the Sales region to stretch across the whole width of the page (which is what it does if I move it to different page positions), I'd just like it to be on top of both of the sub-regions.

    It occurs to me that my poor little MS Paint drawings are pretty confusing so maybe these will be a bit more clear.

    How it looks now:

    !http://lh4.ggpht.com/_CBrrAc6DddU/S0PApcCbRhI/AAAAAAAAAEU/WSqLOdZxBJg/s400/example3.jpg!

    How I'd like it to look (w/ the Sales bar stretched across the top of Month to Date and Year to Date):

    !http://lh5.ggpht.com/_CBrrAc6DddU/S0PAPxFWTCI/AAAAAAAAADU/_nmXxhGb6Ew/s400/example4.jpg!
  • Sc0tt
    Sc0tt Member Posts: 1,708
    Answer ✓
    This is not actually my app - it was from Carl who used to be on the Oracle Apex development team.

    He has an export - you can shift things around - it pretty much has to do with how you place the regions in Apex sequentially and the HTML between the regions. Here is the export:

    http://apex.oracle.com/pls/otn/f?p=11933:22
  • 739464
    739464 Member Posts: 141
    Thanks Sc0tt, it looks like that's exactly what I need. Appreciate the help.
  • 739464
    739464 Member Posts: 141
    edited Jan 6, 2010 10:26AM
    Hmm, I'm having some issues importing that example application. It just dies in the middle of the install.

    And nevermind, it failed the install each time, but now I have like 6 versions showing up under the application builder. ><

    Edited by: shimmoril on Jan 6, 2010 7:25 AM
  • Sc0tt
    Sc0tt Member Posts: 1,708
    Is it failing on your own instance or on apex.oracle.com? If it is the latter, that site has some ridiculously poor performance so I wouldn't be surprised. If it is in your own environment, let me know and I'll test it on my own site to see what is wrong.
  • 739464
    739464 Member Posts: 141
    It was on apex.oracle.com, but thanks again!
  • Sc0tt
    Sc0tt Member Posts: 1,708
    I would just keep trying if you can't get a local instance on your laptop or server. They are experiencing major performance issues, so it is not something you are doing incorrectly.
  • oats
    oats Member Posts: 120
    edited Jan 19, 2010 7:00AM
    Has positioning regions gotten any easier with APEX 4? I don't see any changes but since I'm not very facile with 3.2 or 4.0, I might be missing it.

    Laying out regions should be very very simple...
This discussion has been closed.