This discussion is archived
1 2 Previous Next 15 Replies Latest reply: May 6, 2013 4:24 AM by Gensis2001 RSS

Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.

Gensis2001 Newbie
Currently Being Moderated
I setup data guard using Grid Control and after completion, the console of the standby database shows: "Unable to determine Data Guard information." under the Data Guard Summary section. The primary database is not showing the standby. I'm using Red Hat Linux Server 5.7 (64bit) and Oracle 10.2.0.5. This is a standalone (no RAC or ASM involved). When I run show configuration, the following comes up:

DGMGRL> SHOW CONFIGURATION;

Configuration
Name: PRODDB_ghph@ora01
Enabled: YES
Protection Mode: MaxPerformance
Fast-Start Failover: DISABLED
Databases:
ghph - Primary database
gsbh - Physical standby database (disabled)

Current status for "PRODDB_ghph@ora01":
SUCCESS

I tried searching online and metalink but nothing. Any help in solving this problem would be appreciated. TIA

Edited by: Gensis2001 on Jan 8, 2013 3:08 PM
  • 1. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    mseberg Guru
    Currently Being Moderated
    Hello;

    Can you post how you added the Standby database to the Configuration?

    Would expect :

    DGMGRL> ENABLE DATABASE 'gsbh';

    I'm sorry Dave, I cannot configure that...

    Best Regards

    mseberg
  • 2. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    Gensis2001 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    The standby was added through Grid Control. I'm in the process of retrying the whole thing. Hopefully it will work this time :)
  • 3. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    Gensis2001 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    The rebuild did not completely fix the problem. I'm now seeing the data guard status as "down" on Grid Control. The primary and physical databases are up. It appears archive logs are being shipped from the primary to the standby. I also ran the enable as suggested and here is the output:

    DGMGRL> show configuration

    Configuration
    Name: PRODDB_ghph@ora01
    Enabled: YES
    Protection Mode: MaxPerformance
    Fast-Start Failover: DISABLED
    Databases:
    ghph - Primary database
    gsbh - Physical standby database (disabled)

    Current status for "PRODDB_ghph@ora01":
    SUCCESS

    DGMGRL> enable database 'gsbh';
    Enabled.
    DGMGRL> show configuration

    Configuration
    Name: PRODDB_ghph@ora01
    Enabled: YES
    Protection Mode: MaxPerformance
    Fast-Start Failover: DISABLED
    Databases:
    ghph - Primary database
    gsbh - Physical standby database

    Current status for "PRODDB_ghph@ora01":
    Warning: ORA-16607: one or more databases have failed

    Any suggestions?

    Edited by: Gensis2001 on Jan 14, 2013 9:36 AM
  • 4. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    Gensis2001 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    After recreating the standby, it still shows the status and unavailable. Please not the following SQL:

    SYS@gsbh> select process, status, sequence# from v$managed_standby;

    PROCESS STATUS SEQUENCE#
    --------- ------------ ----------
    ARCH CLOSING 60259
    ARCH CLOSING 60260
    RFS IDLE 60261
    MR(fg) WAIT_FOR_GAP 58673

    4 rows selected.

    How do I fix the wait_for_gap?
  • 5. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    mseberg Guru
    Currently Being Moderated
    How long has it waited for the gap?

    After the recreate you positive everything is enabled?

    Best Regards

    mseberg
  • 6. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    Gensis2001 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    I'm not sure how long it has been waiting but the Grid Control job to recreate the physical standby has been running since 3/18. Not sure if everything is enabled; however, I've been searching for ways to tell if the setup is finished and if not what needs to be done. Doesn't seem to be any single information with helping on that front.
  • 7. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    mseberg Guru
    Currently Being Moderated
    Sequence number 58673

    Standby CLOSING 60352


    Differance 1679

    If you have redo of 100MB you are 163GB behind.

    Does not look like you have a standby database to me.

    Edited by: mseberg on Jan 22, 2013 2:36 PM
  • 8. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    Gensis2001 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Does this make any sense?

    SYS@gsbh> SELECT * FROM V$ARCHIVE_GAP;

    no rows selected

    SYS@gsbh> select process, status, sequence# from v$managed_standby;

    PROCESS STATUS SEQUENCE#
    --------- ------------ ----------
    ARCH CLOSING 60353
    ARCH CLOSING 60352
    RFS IDLE 60354
    MR(fg) WAIT_FOR_GAP 58673

    4 rows selected.
  • 9. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    CKPT Guru
    Currently Being Moderated
    Gensis2001 wrote:
    Does this make any sense?

    SYS@gsbh> SELECT * FROM V$ARCHIVE_GAP;

    no rows selected

    SYS@gsbh> select process, status, sequence# from v$managed_standby;

    PROCESS STATUS SEQUENCE#
    --------- ------------ ----------
    ARCH CLOSING 60353
    ARCH CLOSING 60352
    RFS IDLE 60354
    MR(fg) WAIT_FOR_GAP 58673

    4 rows selected.
    Currently standby is waiting for the sequence *58673* but the later on archives of series 60353... are already archived.
    Can you confirm that only archive sequence * 58673* is missing or any more? If you have less number of archives are missing then see how the parameters you configured. like FAL_SERVER, LOG_ARCHIVE_CONFIG, LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n so on.

    Check below command and see any errors with remote destinations
    select severity,error_code,to_char(timestamp,'DD-MON-YYYY HH24:MI:SS') "timestamp" , message from v$dataguard_status where dest_id=2;
    Source: http://www.oracle-ckpt.com/dataguard_troubleshoot_snapper/


    If the archives are missing so many and you do not have backup, then certainly you have to choose incremental roll forward to synchronize the primary database, then only you can see the configuration status of Broker as valid. You can refer this article to perform incremental roll forward http://www.oracle-ckpt.com/rman-incremental-backups-to-roll-forward-a-physical-standby-database-2/
  • 10. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    Gensis2001 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Had some issues of running out of flash back recovery space and after solving that I get the following output:

    SYS@gsbh> select process, status,thread#,sequence# from v$managed_standby;

    PROCESS STATUS THREAD# SEQUENCE#
    --------- ------------ ---------- ----------
    ARCH CLOSING 1 60633
    ARCH CLOSING 1 60632
    RFS IDLE 1 60634

    When I look at the standby in Grid Control I get the following error ORA-16541: site is not enabled. Looks like I have to start over again.
  • 11. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    mseberg Guru
    Currently Being Moderated
    Might check these first :

    http://myoracledbablogon.blogspot.com/2010/11/error-ora-16541-site-is-not-enabled.html

    DGMGRL Enable Configuration Fails With ORA-16627 For Maximum-Availability-Mode [ID 294494.1]

    Reinstating a Standby Database after Failover fails with ORA-16623 / ORA-16541 [ID 1131833.1]


    I would also consider giving Grid the boot for Data Guard setup. Its a wrapper. Try setting it up using a power users method or RMAN duplicate. I think you will get better results.

    Best Regards

    mseberg

    Edited by: mseberg on Jan 23, 2013 7:59 AM
  • 12. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    Gensis2001 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    If I set it up without Grid Control, will I still be able to monitor it through Grid Control?
  • 13. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    mseberg Guru
    Currently Being Moderated
    I do.

    None of mine were setup with Grid. You may want to add some custom metrics, but it should not be an issue.

    http://www.visi.com/~mseberg/data_guard_on_oracle_11_step_by_step.html

    http://www.visi.com/~mseberg/duprman2.html

    Best Regards

    mseberg
  • 14. Re: Data Guard Summary problem using Grid Control.
    Gensis2001 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    OK, thanks, I will look into setting it up manually.
1 2 Previous Next

Legend

  • Correct Answers - 10 points
  • Helpful Answers - 5 points