This discussion is archived
13 Replies Latest reply: Apr 19, 2013 7:04 AM by Tom B RSS

Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge

980655 Newbie
Currently Being Moderated
Hello All,

I am trying to create a bridge between OTM AQ and Weblogic JMS Queue. For that i have done folloing steps:

OTM Queue Details:
URL : jdbc:oracle:thin:@dtmdvtm1.lk.nl:1539:dtmdvtm1
Username : glogowner
Pass : xxxx
Queue Name : NB_AQ_INBOUND_QUEUE

1. I have created a Weblogic Queue with folloing Details :
Queue Name : ODITestQueue
Queue JNDI : weblogic.jms.poc.TestQueue

Connection Factory for Above queue:
Connection Factory Name : TestWLSConnectionFactory
Connection Factory Name : wls.test.XAconnectionFactory
Targeted to : Admin Server

2. After that i created DataSource for OTM AQ with following Details:
DS Name : OTMAQDS
JNDI : jdbc/OTMAQDS
Driver Class Name : oracle.jdbc.xa.client.OracleXADataSource
URL : jdbc:oracle:thin:@dtmdvtm1.lk.nl:1539:dtmdvtm1
properties: glogowner
pass : xxxx

3. After that created the foreign server for the OTM AQ
Foreign Server Name : AQJMSForeignServer
JNDI Initial Context Factory: oracle.jms.AQjmsInitialContextFactory
JNDI Properties: datasource=jdbc/OTMAQDS

Connection Factory for Foreign Server
Name : OTMAQConnectionFactory
Local JNDI Name : aqjms.odi.OTMAQQueue
Remote JNDI Name : XAQueueConnectionFactory

Destination for Foreign Server:
Name : NB_AQ_ORDER_INBOUND
Local JNDI Name : NBAQORDERINBOUNDLocal
Remote JNDI Name : Queues/NB_AQ_ORDER_INBOUND

4. After this created the JMS Bridge Destinations
A. InboundODIQueue
1. Connection Factory JNDI Name: wls.test.XAconnectionFactory
     2. Destination JNDI Name: weblogic.jms.poc.TestQueue
     3. Initial Context Factory: weblogic.jndi.WLInitialContextFactory
     
B. OutboundQueue
1. Connection Factory JNDI Name: aqjms.odi.OTMAQQueue
     2. Destination JNDI Name: NBAQORDERINBOUNDLocal
     3. Initial Context Factory: weblogic.jndi.WLInitialContextFactory
     
5. After that created a bridge "JOINBRIDGE" , source as "InboundODIQueue" and target as "OutboundQueue"


But in the monitoring tab of Bridge when we restart the server one error displays for some time "WARN: Failed to connect and will reconnect later" also in the logs i am observing below error's:

####<Apr 15, 2013 4:26:00 PM CEST> <Info> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '0' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:76241a93:13e0e15d685:-8000-0000000000000010> <1366035960235> <BEA-200032> <Bridge "OTMAQBridge" is configured to disallow degradation of its quality of service in cases where the configured quality of service is unreachable.>
####<Apr 15, 2013 4:26:00 PM CEST> <Error> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '0' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:76241a93:13e0e15d685:-8000-0000000000000010> <1366035960238> <BEA-200025> <Bridge "OTMAQBridge" failed to start, because the quality of service configured (Exactly-once) is unreachable. This is likely due to an invalid configuration or adapter limitations.>
####<Apr 15, 2013 4:26:00 PM CEST> <Info> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '0' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:76241a93:13e0e15d685:-8000-0000000000000010> <1366035960316> <BEA-200034> <Bridge "OTMAQBridge" is shut down.>



But in my JNDI Tree of admin server evrythings seems ok i mean no error mark with my queue or OTM foreign server.


Could you guys please help me out in this issue i want to forward the messages from my normal queue to OTM AQ.

Also Note that i can directly post message to OTM AQ that why i am creating a bridge to first post the message in normal queue and from there via bridge transfer to OTM AQ.

Thanks in Advance

Regards...
  • 1. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    980655 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Guys any help will be appreciated ...
  • 2. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    653697 Journeyer
    Currently Being Moderated
    In order to exactly-once QOS to work, the source CF has to be XA enabled. You may want to check and see if that is the problem.

    You can also turn on debugging
    -Dweblogic.debug.DebugMessagingBridgeRuntime=true
    -Dweblogic.debug.DebugMessagingBridgeRuntimeVerbose=true

    Edited by: Dongbo on Apr 15, 2013 9:20 AM
  • 3. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    980655 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Hi Dongbo,

    The source connection factory is XA enabled only. Could you please tell me how to enable the above two debugging levels.

    Regards
  • 4. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    653697 Journeyer
    Currently Being Moderated
    You'll need to add these 2 -D options to your command-line or script that starts your WebLogic server instance. You can also enable those debugging flags on a per server instance basis from the admin console.
  • 5. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    980655 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Hi Dongbo,

    Thanks for the help ..

    But now i am getting following errors:

    ####<Apr 16, 2013 10:02:19 AM CEST> <Info> <Common> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '0' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:-43339555:13e11d57511:-8000-0000000000000262> <1366099339125> <BEA-000628> <Created "1" resources for pool "eis/jms/WLSConnectionFactoryJNDIXA", out of which "1" are available and "0" are unavailable.>
    ####<Apr 16, 2013 10:02:19 AM CEST> <Info> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '0' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:-43339555:13e11d57511:-8000-0000000000000262> <1366099339126> <BEA-200032> <Bridge "OTMAQBridge" is configured to disallow degradation of its quality of service in cases where the configured quality of service is unreachable.>
    ####<Apr 16, 2013 10:02:19 AM CEST> <Info> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '0' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:-43339555:13e11d57511:-8000-0000000000000262> <1366099339126> <BEA-200030> <Bridge "OTMAQBridge" is configured to work in "Exactly-once" mode, and it is actually working in "Exactly-once" mode.>
    ####<Apr 16, 2013 10:02:19 AM CEST> <Info> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '0' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:-43339555:13e11d57511:-8000-0000000000000262> <1366099339126> <BEA-200028> <The bridge "OTMAQBridge" has started transferring messages.>
    ####<Apr 16, 2013 10:02:19 AM CEST> <Warning> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '0' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<anonymous>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:-43339555:13e11d57511:-8000-0000000000000264> <1366099339131> <BEA-200026> <Bridge "OTMAQBridge" encountered some problems in one of its adapters or underlying systems. It stopped transferring messages and will try to reconnect to the adapters shortly. (The exception caught was javax.resource.ResourceException: Error sending message.)>
    ####<Apr 16, 2013 10:02:19 AM CEST> <Info> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '0' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<anonymous>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:-43339555:13e11d57511:-8000-0000000000000264> <1366099339131> <BEA-200024> <Bridge "OTMAQBridge" refused to obtain connections and transfer any messages, because it has been stopped or suspended, or is shutting down.>
    ####<Apr 16, 2013 10:02:19 AM CEST> <Info> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '0' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<anonymous>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:-43339555:13e11d57511:-8000-0000000000000266> <1366099339131> <BEA-200024> <Bridge "OTMAQBridge" refused to obtain connections and transfer any messages, because it has been stopped or suspended, or is shutting down.>
    ####<Apr 16, 2013 10:02:19 AM CEST> <Info> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '6' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<anonymous>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:-43339555:13e11d57511:-8000-0000000000000267> <1366099339132> <BEA-200024> <Bridge "OTMAQBridge" refused to obtain connections and transfer any messages, because it has been stopped or suspended, or is shutting down.>
    ####<Apr 16, 2013 10:02:19 AM CEST> <Info> <MessagingBridge> <ahl060.ah.nl> <AdminServer> <[ACTIVE] ExecuteThread: '1' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <2f939325acf7729b:-43339555:13e11d57511:-8000-0000000000000265> <1366099339136> <BEA-200020> <Bridge "OTMAQBridge" is stopped.>


    Can you please help me in this regards.

    Regards,
  • 6. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    653697 Journeyer
    Currently Being Moderated
    I am wondering if you need to add the AQ JMS client jar files (say aqapi.jar, ojdbc6.jar and orai18n.jar) to the WebLogic server's CLASSPATH. Those are the jar files that you need to access AQ JMS from an application client. The debugging messages will tell you if this is the problem. The debugging messages will show up in your server log file.
  • 7. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    653697 Journeyer
    Currently Being Moderated
    You may also check from the admin console if the datasource came up successfully.
  • 8. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    timdaly - oracle Explorer
    Currently Being Moderated
    a

    Edited by: EramusBlack on Apr 17, 2013 8:43 AM
  • 9. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    Tom B Expert
    Currently Being Moderated
    What WL version are you running?

    Tom
  • 10. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    980655 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Hi Tom,

    I am using Weblogic Server 11g.

    Regards,
    Jiten
  • 11. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    980655 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Hi Guys,

    I am getting the below error at the composite level :

    Error during invoking 1-way operation "Produce_Message" on target service "TESTOTMAQ"
    Exception occured when binding was invoked. Exception occured during invocation of JCA binding: "JCA Binding execute of Reference operation 'Produce_Message' failed due to: ERRJMS_PROVIDER_ERR. ERRJMS_PROVIDER_ERR. Unable to produce message due to JMS provider internal error. Please examine the log file to determine the problem. ". The invoked JCA adapter raised a resource exception. Please examine the above error message carefully to determine a resolution.

    Could anyone please help me in this regards.

    Regards,
  • 12. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    Tom B Expert
    Currently Being Moderated
    Bridge support for AQ was wasn't included in the first 11g release. Are you on at least 11g version WL10.3.2/11gR1 PS 1/11.1.1.2.0?
  • 13. Re: Encountered errors in Weblogic Bridge
    Tom B Expert
    Currently Being Moderated
    Error during invoking 1-way operation "Produce_Message" on target service "TESTOTMAQ" Exception occured when binding was invoked. Exception occured during invocation of JCA binding: "JCA Binding execute of Reference operation 'Produce_Message' failed due to: ERRJMS_PROVIDER_ERR. ERRJMS_PROVIDER_ERR. Unable to produce message due to JMS provider internal error. Please examine the log file to determine the problem. ". The invoked JCA adapter raised a resource exception. Please examine the above error message carefully to determine a resolution.
    This is a JCA error, and there is a JCA adapter that's part of the WL messaging bridge, but the error message makes me suspect that this question is unrelated to the bridge or its particular adapter.

    Is your question related to your previous messaging bridge problem? I'm not familiar with what a "composite level" is, and am guessing it's a construct from a product layered above WebLogic. BPEL maybe? Are you somehow using some sort of alternative JCA adapter from this layered product to integrate AQ? If so, then I recommend (A) making sure that the adapter supports AQ on your setup, and (B) posting questions to the relevant product's forum.

    Also. The error message states " Please examine the log file to determine the problem". So you may find there's more information in your log file.

    Tom

Legend

  • Correct Answers - 10 points
  • Helpful Answers - 5 points