3 Replies Latest reply on Jul 1, 2019 8:11 AM by cmaltese-Oracle

    Is it necessary to go through version 12.2.0 in an upgrade from 12.1.3 to 12.2.8?

    cmaltese-Oracle

      Hello

       

      I have prepared a migration guide from ebs 12.1.3 to 12.2.8 for an important customer. Reviewing the document "Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.2.8 Readme (Doc ID 2393248.1)" I see in section 8.1 the appropriate way for the case of them, which seems to indicate that it is not necessary to go through a version 12.2.0

      But in the "Oracle® E-Business Suite Developer's Guide" document section "Preparation of Customizations in a Release 12.2 Upgrade" it seems that if it is necessary to go through version 12.2.0.

      Can you help me to clarify this point is it necessary to go through version 12.2.0 in an upgrade from 12.1.3 to 12.2.8?

       

      Thank you very much and greetings

       

      Carlos