This discussion is archived
11 Replies Latest reply: Jul 15, 2009 10:12 AM by 666192 RSS

After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work

666192 Newbie
Currently Being Moderated
Apex: 3.2
Db: 10g
OS: Linux

I have Apex running on Production db, I Cloned production to another instance , i did following

I have added the new instance entry in dads.conf file. I change the db string , and password as well.
I ran the following after clone

SQL> @apxchpwd.sql
Enter a value below for the password for the Application Express ADMIN user.


Enter a password for the ADMIN user []

Session altered.

...changing password for ADMIN

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.


Commit complete.


Now when, I try to go to Apex page it gives me following error in browser-


Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /REIPAY/apex on this server.



and in Apache logs it says following

[Wed May 20 11:29:26 2009] [error] [client 192.168.72.201] [ecid: 1242844165:172.16.7.53:10514:0:4,0] mod_plsql: /REIPAY/apex HTTP-403 ORA-1017 ORA-01017: invalid username/password; logon denied\n





====

Am I missing something here ??

I have bounce the apache before and after changing the password.
  • 1. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    669443 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    A stab ... have you checked the username, password in the dad.conf?
    PlsqlDatabaseUsername
    PlsqlDatabasePassword
  • 2. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    666192 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Yes I changed it but still it doesnt work
  • 3. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    666192 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Can someone please help ?
  • 4. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    438381 Guru
    Currently Being Moderated
    Ramiz:

    Can you log in to the cloned db using SqlPlus and the login account/password specified in the DAD configuration ?

    Varad
  • 5. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    BillR98383 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    PlsqlDatabaseUsername should probably be set to APEX_PUBLIC_USER. This is a database account unlike the "admin" account you set; that one is for getting into the admin portion of apex.
    Did you encrypt the password for PlsqlDatabasePassword? There is a perl script that does that. First you set it to a clear text value (that is exactly the same as the password for APEX_PUBLIC_USER in the database) then you run some commands that encrypts the password in the dads.conf or marvel.conf (whichever one you are using).
  • 6. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    666192 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Hello Varad,

    Yes, I am able to login into database using SqlPlus and the login account/password specified in the DAD configuration.



    What does apxchpwd.sql script do ? It is used to change ADMIN password ..rite . I dont need to do anything with that .. rite ???
  • 7. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    666192 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    Hello Bill,

    U r rite "apexchwpd.sql" is for admin .

    PlsqlDatabaseUsername is set to APEX_PUBLIC_USER in dads.conf -- ( I can login into database with this user and same password we mention in dads.conf)

    No, i didnt sncrypt the password in production not in clonned one.


    Apache access.log says following

    192.168.72.175 - APEX_PUBLIC_USER [01/Jun/2009:17:06:16 -0700] "GET /REIPAY/apex HTTP/1.1" 404 347
    192.168.72.175 - - [01/Jun/2009:17:07:14 -0700] "GET /REIPAY HTTP/1.1" 302 5
    192.168.72.175 - APEX_PUBLIC_USER [01/Jun/2009:17:07:14 -0700] "GET /REIPAY/apex HTTP/1.1" 404 347


    Apache error.log says following

    [Mon Jun  1 17:32:29 2009] [error] [client 192.168.72.175] [ecid: 1243902749:172.16.7.53:25584:0:26,0] mod_plsql: /REIPAY/apex HTTP-404 ORA-25153: Temporary Tablespace is Empty\n


    When I go to the URL it says following

    404 Not Found
    The requested URL /REIPAY/apex was not found on this server.
  • 8. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    669443 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    There is your problem:
    ORA-25153: Temporary Tablespace is Empty

    You will need to recreate the temp tablespace or add datafiles to it :)

    Here is a quick example of how to re-create it (we script it) - this will at least point you in the right direction (you will need to use a dba account, something like sys or system):
    CREATE TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP2" TEMPFILE
    '/oracle/${ORACLE_SID}/oradata1/temp2.dbf' SIZE 50M AUTOEXTEND ON NEXT 50M MAXSIZE 6000M;
    ALTER DATABASE DEFAULT TEMPORARY TABLESPACE TEMP2;
    DROP TABLESPACE "TEMP" INCLUDING CONTENTS AND DATAFILES CASCADE CONSTRAINTS;
    CREATE TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP" TEMPFILE
    '/oracle/${ORACLE_SID}/oradata1/temp01.dbf' SIZE 50M AUTOEXTEND ON NEXT 50M MAXSIZE 6000M,
    '/oracle/${ORACLE_SID}/oradata1/temp02.dbf' SIZE 50M AUTOEXTEND ON NEXT 50M MAXSIZE 6000M;
    ALTER DATABASE DEFAULT TEMPORARY TABLESPACE TEMP;
    ! sleep 10
    DROP TABLESPACE "TEMP2" INCLUDING CONTENTS AND DATAFILES CASCADE CONSTRAINTS;
  • 9. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    345641 Journeyer
    Currently Being Moderated
    Hi Ramiz,

    When you cloned the database, did you do it by recreating the control files? If so, did you remember to re-add the temp file?

    Andre
  • 10. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    666192 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    I did increase the TEMP and set you mentioned I dont see Temp space empty error any more but i am seeing following

    When i go to following page its just blank/empty nothing comes up. ( the password I have in dads.conf file for APEX_PUBLIC_USER is able to connect in db )

    http://myurl.7777/REIDEV


    Apache Access.log is following

    ===
    92.168.72.203 - APEX_PUBLIC_USER [14/Jul/2009:18:56:00 -0700] "GET /REIDEV/apex HTTP/1.1" 200 5
    192.168.72.203 - APEX_PUBLIC_USER [14/Jul/2009:18:56:00 -0700] "GET /REIDEV/apex HTTP/1.1" 200 5
    192.168.72.203 - APEX_PUBLIC_USER [14/Jul/2009:18:56:01 -0700] "GET /REIDEV/apex HTTP/1.1" 200 5
    192.168.72.203 - APEX_PUBLIC_USER [14/Jul/2009:18:56:01 -0700] "GET /REIDEV/apex HTTP/1.1" 200 5
    192.168.72.203 - APEX_PUBLIC_USER [14/Jul/2009:18:56:01 -0700] "GET /REIDEV/apex HTTP/1.1" 200 5
    192.168.72.203 - APEX_PUBLIC_USER [14/Jul/2009:18:56:59 -0700] "GET /REIDEV/apex HTTP/1.1" 200 5
    192.168.72.203 - - [14/Jul/2009:18:56:59 -0700] "GET /favicon.ico HTTP/1.1" 200 1150

    192.168.72.203 - APEX_PUBLIC_USER [14/Jul/2009:18:57:05 -0700] "GET /REIDEV/apex HTTP/1.1" 200 5
    192.168.72.203 - - [14/Jul/2009:18:57:14 -0700] "GET /REIDEV HTTP/1.1" 302 5
    192.168.72.203 - APEX_PUBLIC_USER [14/Jul/2009:18:57:14 -0700] "GET /REIDEV/apex HTTP/1.1" 200 5
    192.168.72.203 - - [14/Jul/2009:18:57:43 -0700] "GET /REIDEV HTTP/1.1" 302 5
    192.168.72.203 - - [14/Jul/2009:18:57:53 -0700] "GET /REIDEV HTTP/1.1" 302 5
    ===

    Apache Error log doesnt generate Temp space error any more.

    Please help
  • 11. Re: After Cloning from Production Apex Doesnt Work
    666192 Newbie
    Currently Being Moderated
    any help on this above post would be appreciated.

    Thank you

Legend

  • Correct Answers - 10 points
  • Helpful Answers - 5 points