You're almost there! Please answer a few more questions for access to the Applications content. Complete registration
Interested in joining? Complete your registration by providing Areas of Interest here. Register

Why do migrated Finance Leases require an 'Operating Right of Use Amount'?

Accepted answer
35
Views
1
Comments

Summary:

 Migrated Finance Leases require an 'Operating Right of Use Amount'

Content (required):

We ae migrating a Finance Lease, and the Accounting Standard is IFRS16. As per the Migrated Leases Whitepaper, the recommendation is "if you use IFRS 16 only, Oracle recommends you provide an amount in the Right of Use Balance". I have entered a value in the Fiance Right of Use Amount.

However the following field is also required:

Operating Right of Use Amount

As this is not an Operating Lease, why is this mandatory and what is the expected entry for a migrated Finance Lease?

I cannot leave this field empty. What have other users entered when entering migrated Finance Leases? '0'??

Howdy, Stranger!

Log In

To view full details, sign in.

Register

Don't have an account? Click here to get started!