You're almost there! Please answer a few more questions for access to the Applications content. Complete registration
Interested in joining? Complete your registration by providing Areas of Interest here. Register

Duplicate check and merge with employee on Leave of Absence

Question
3
Views
0
Comments

Summary:

An employee, currently on LOA, applied externally for a different position. She was sent an offer and when she accepted and we started the move to HR process, her employee record didn't show up as a duplicate. When we did the search for the duplicate, it wouldn't allow us to merge. There was an error message, but that didn't prove to be useful. Error: The candidate mere failed because of this issue: The candidate merge request is invalid. You can only merge valid candidate types. (IRC-1590545). (IRC-1590540).

Is an employee on Leave of Absence not a valid candidate type?

Howdy, Stranger!

Log In

To view full details, sign in.

Register

Don't have an account? Click here to get started!