You're almost there! Please answer a few more questions for access to the Applications content. Complete registration
Interested in joining? Complete your registration by providing Areas of Interest here. Register

Item Number must not be changed when Item Class is changed

Received Response
32
Views
3
Comments

Summary:Item Number must not be changed when Item Class is changed


Content (required): We have the below requirement:

Item Class1 - Item Rule 1 Generated to create Item Number - Configured in Item class level

Item Class 2 - Item Rule 1 Generated to create Item Number - Configured in Item class level

During business transaction, i change Item Class 1 to Item Class 2 using Action Menu.

When Item Class 2 is selected as Item Class , Item Number field will be get updated since rule is configured for the subclass.

We should avoid this scenario, Item number must be same even after changing the Item class and Item Number generation rule must not trigger.

Howdy, Stranger!

Log In

To view full details, sign in.

Register

Don't have an account? Click here to get started!