Forum Stats

  • 3,851,489 Users
  • 2,263,988 Discussions
  • 7,904,739 Comments

Discussions

Column doesn't set to "is prompt" but filtered by Prompt

Dear Sir,

Can I asked something about filter and prompt.

I case we've (Dashboard) prompt DATE in Dashboard , but in Analysis I didn't set DATE column to "is prompt".

What's general work for this case, why some case when we select DATE and apply, analysis filter will change?

What's setting do we need to concern about this.

Thank you

Tagged:
Chiaranon Thimkul
«1

Answers

  • Christian Berg-0racle
    Christian Berg-0racle Everything Analytics And Data Member Posts: 9,671 Gold Crown
    edited Nov 7, 2017 2:03AM

    a) Which version are you talking about?

    b) Is that column used in any other in-line filter?

    c) Is that column used in any saved filter referenced by the analysis?

    d) Is the prompt setting any presentation or request variable which is then used in the analysis?

    Long story short: there has to be some relationship between the prompt and the analysis since they don't magically talk together if nothing is specified

    Chiaranon ThimkulChiaranon Thimkul
  • Chiaranon Thimkul
    Chiaranon Thimkul Member Posts: 36
    edited Nov 7, 2017 2:25AM

    Dear Sir

    a)This's OBIEE12c Oracle Business Intelligence 12.2.1.2.0

    b) Is that column used in any other in-line filter? >> No Inline filter

    c) Is that column used in any saved filter referenced by the analysis? > No filter refer

    d) Is the prompt setting any presentation or request variable which is then used in the analysis? > Prompt will set Presentation Variable

  • Christian Berg-0racle
    Christian Berg-0racle Everything Analytics And Data Member Posts: 9,671 Gold Crown
    edited Nov 7, 2017 2:42AM

    Ok so the presentation variable must be caught somewhere then. Column formula maybe or - if it isn't a presentation but a request variable - it may be something even communicating the value down to the RPD but that'd be a bit weird.

    Chiaranon ThimkulChiaranon Thimkul
  • Chiaranon Thimkul
    Chiaranon Thimkul Member Posts: 36
    edited Nov 7, 2017 3:42AM

    Dear Sir,

    Please review my scenario and please confirm, is this normal behavior or not because we didn't set "is prompt" on Brand column.

    Thank you

  • Chiaranon Thimkul
    Chiaranon Thimkul Member Posts: 36
    edited Nov 7, 2017 3:56AM

    My scenario is

    1. Create simple report from Sample App , select Brand and amount , not set any filter

    2. Normally Brand will show BizTech, FunPod, HomeView

    3. Create Dashboard Prompt , and set default to FunPod

    4. Create Dashboard and add Report and Prompt into Dashboard

    5. Open Dashboard >> Report will show 3 Brands complete.

    Next

    - Edit report set  filter Brand = BixTech, HomwView and save

    - Open Dashboard again report will filter to FunPod (seem filter overwritten by Dashboard Prompt)

    - And when change any choice of Prompt and Apply, report also change the filter

    So question is - in case I didn't set Brand to "is prompt" but I filter Brand to some value , it's work same with I set Brand to "is prompt"?

    Is this normal work on Filter and Prompt?

    Thank you

  • Robert Angel
    Robert Angel Member Posts: 4,535 Bronze Crown
    edited Nov 7, 2017 4:10AM

    I have noticed also that if a 'column' as a filter on it it can be 'over ruled' by navigating in with corresponding parameter from the same subject area.

    This is where the lock icon on the filter comes in, if you set it it prevents the filter that you have explicitly set from being over ruled.

    Chiaranon ThimkulChiaranon Thimkul
  • Christian Berg-0racle
    Christian Berg-0racle Everything Analytics And Data Member Posts: 9,671 Gold Crown
    edited Nov 7, 2017 4:18AM
    Robert Angel wrote:I have noticed also that if a 'column' as a filter on it it can be 'over ruled' by navigating in with corresponding parameter from the same subject area.

    Yes that's how it's designed to work so any kind of navigation or interaction sets the context nicely.

    Chiaranon ThimkulChiaranon Thimkul
  • Christian Berg-0racle
    Christian Berg-0racle Everything Analytics And Data Member Posts: 9,671 Gold Crown
    edited Nov 7, 2017 4:23AM
    Chiaranon Thimkul wrote:Next- Edit report set filter Brand = BixTech, HomwView and save- Open Dashboard again report will filter to FunPod (seem filter overwritten by Dashboard Prompt)- And when change any choice of Prompt and Apply, report also change the filter

    Yes that's how things work. This is intended and desired. Otherwise you'd be multiplying analyses all over the place as it happens in "reporting" solutions.

    Chiaranon Thimkul wrote:So question is - in case I didn't set Brand to "is prompt" but I filter Brand to some value , it's work same with I set Brand to "is prompt"?Is this normal work on Filter and Prompt?

    Again: There must be SOMETHING you have done and saved which still contains some reference! It is impossible that an analysis gets filtered by a column which has no relationship at all with the prompt.

    You said the prompt sets a presentation variable. So ask yourself this: "Why does it set this presentation variable?"

    And if the column really isn't filtered or prompted in the analysis, then just remove the setting of the presentation variable from the prompt. If that stops things from filtering then you have found your issue: the variable interacts somewhere.

    There is some config forcing this. Things don't magically happen.

    Chiaranon ThimkulChiaranon Thimkul
  • Robert Angel
    Robert Angel Member Posts: 4,535 Bronze Crown
    edited Nov 7, 2017 4:23AM

    Yes, but one man's design feature is another man's bug, you don't always want this, so typically you either create a prompt that is not connected to the underlying column, setting a variable with it, and then explicitly filter on the variable only where you want it, or use the afore mentioned filter lock functionality.

    Chiaranon ThimkulChiaranon Thimkul
  • Christian Berg-0racle
    Christian Berg-0racle Everything Analytics And Data Member Posts: 9,671 Gold Crown
    edited Nov 7, 2017 4:40AM

    Ah yes if you don't want that. I read your comment in the context of the OP's question.

    And you can also just change the formula of the column in your filter or your prompt - think CAST("Time"."Year as CHAR(4)) for the prompt column for example - or change to a SQL filter.

    Chiaranon ThimkulChiaranon Thimkul
This discussion has been closed.