Learn about Redwood and be one of the first to join the conversation

Visit Redwood Community
Does deliver-to location LOV in Requisition Line support "Location Set" security? — Cloud Customer Connect
You're almost there! Please answer a few more questions for access to the Applications content. Complete registration
Interested in joining? Complete your registration by providing Areas of Interest here. Register

Does deliver-to location LOV in Requisition Line support "Location Set" security?

Accepted answer
12
Views
5
Comments
edited Aug 31, 2021 4:18AM in Self Service Procurement 5 comments

Content

In our env, some how system shows the all defined locations in deliver-to location LOV in Requisition Line without considering the associated location set to the each location master.

I'm feeling this behavior is different from what is described in the following help doc.

What I expect is that system shows only locations that belong to "common set" and location set for the requisitioning BU, that is defined in "Manage Business Unit Set Assign".

Is our current system's behaivor by design?

What is the system designed behavior in deliver-to location LOV in Requisition Line?

[Help Doc says...]

Enterprise Structures for Procurement (Chapter 6) 21C (oracle.com)

Tagged:

Howdy, Stranger!

Log In

To view full details, sign in.

Register

Don't have an account? Click here to get started!